Looking to find local distributors of aquaculture and fish farming equipment in Vietnam? FishMatch helps you compare distributors, agents and manufacturers serving Asia for RAS, cage, pond, shrimp, hatchery, feeding, aeration and water-treatment scope — one structured, human-reviewed RFQ.
Where do you find aquaculture equipment suppliers in Vietnam?
Buyers in Vietnam normally source through three routes: direct manufacturers, regional distributors and turnkey EPC contractors. FishMatch Group runs all three in one confidential RFQ — you send a single brief, we approach project-matched suppliers serving Vietnam and the wider Asia region, and you receive comparable quotations on identical scope once suppliers respond. Supplier identities remain confidential throughout the process, and buyers pay no platform fee.
The service suits commercial and industrial projects — new farms, expansions, hatcheries, processing lines and equipment replacement. It is not a retail catalogue and we do not publish supplier contact details.
Response times vary; comparable quotes as suppliers respond
Cost to buyer:
Free — suppliers cover the sourcing fee
Price factors:
Scope, capacity, certification, freight and installation terms
Limitations:
Commercial projects only; indicative budgets are not engineered quotes
Vietnam aquaculture production: evidence for your project brief
FAO FishStat, release 2025.1.0; reporting year 2023. National historical production is context, not supplier availability, site suitability, project yield or a cost estimate.
The published explorer records approximately 5,378,858 tonnes for Viet Nam in 2023, across reported aquaculture groups, including aquatic plants where recorded.
Five-year comparison: 4,192,822 tonnes in 2018 versus 5,378,858 tonnes in 2023. These are exact reporting-year endpoints; missing years are not interpolated.
Largest reported groups in Vietnam, 2023
FAO species group
Rounded tonnes
Source flags
Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
2,752,540
No flag
Shrimps, prawns
1,167,383
No flag
Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
699,659
No flag
Miscellaneous marine molluscs
414,666
No flag
Flags from FAO: E = FAO estimate, I = imputed, N = not significant (<0.5 t), B = series break. No flag = official value. Totals sum the explorer’s rounded group quantities; small rounding differences from the underlying FAO file are possible.
What this changes in a Vietnam RFQ
Confirm your actual species and life stage rather than using a national group as a design target. Miscellaneous freshwater fishes is the largest reported group here, but this does not establish that your species, system or equipment is locally available. Supply water analysis, peak biomass and feed load, power reliability, site survey and written installation responsibilities for project-specific review.
FAO. Fishery and Aquaculture Statistics. Global aquaculture production (release 2025.1.0). FishStat. Rome. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Source file dated 2025-03-27; retrieved 2026-10-17 13:31 UTC.
Top farmed species in Vietnam include shrimp, pangasius. FishMatch Group runs a private, anonymized sourcing process for RAS systems, cages, ponds, hatcheries, feed & aeration equipment and full turnkey projects serving Vietnam and the wider Southeast Asia region.
shrimppangasius
Vietnam runs two of Asia's largest aquaculture export engines side by side: whiteleg shrimp (vannamei) in super-intensive lined ponds across the Mekong Delta and central coast, and pangasius catfish in flow-through and pond systems along the Tien and Hau rivers. Buyers reaching us here range from smallholder pond upgrades to EU/US-audited processing groups building biosecure hatchery and nursery capacity. Equipment specification is shaped by dense stocking, tropical water temperatures, strict export-market residue and traceability rules, and a domestic manufacturing base that competes hard with imports on price.
HDPE-lined round/raceway ponds, paddlewheel and jet aerators, central drainage, biofloc control
Densities of 200–500+ PL/m² in Bac Lieu, Soc Trang and Ca Mau demand heavy aeration load (often 25–35 HP/ha) and oxygen backup; central-drain solids removal is now close to standard on new builds.
Concentrated in An Giang, Dong Thap and Can Tho along the Mekong's two main branches; export-market audits (EU, US) push demand for feed-tracking and water-quality logging equipment.
Black tiger shrimp — extensive/improved-extensive
Earthen ponds, low-density aeration, mangrove-integrated systems
Persists in Ca Mau's mangrove-shrimp model and command premium organic-style export pricing; equipment needs are lighter than vannamei but tidal water management is critical.
Marine finfish & cobia — cage grow-out
HDPE circular cages, nets, moorings, feed barges
Emerging along the central coast (Khanh Hoa, Phu Yen) and in Ha Long Bay; a small but growing segment moving from wooden to HDPE cage systems.
Post-larvae nursery ('shrimp nursing') between hatchery and grow-out pond is expanding fast to cut grow-out cycle risk and time.
What is driving equipment demand
EU, US, Japanese and Korean shrimp and pangasius export demand keeps driving investment in biosecure, traceable production systems.
Rising land and labour cost pushes farmers from extensive ponds toward super-intensive, technology-dense systems that produce more per hectare.
Disease pressure (EMS/AHPND, white spot) sustains strong demand for nursery-stage biosecurity, water treatment and central-drain pond design.
Government aquaculture master-plan targets and provincial industrial-shrimp zones (Bac Lieu, Ca Mau) are attracting formal, bank-financed projects.
Climate variability and saltwater intrusion in the Delta are shifting some pangasius and extensive-shrimp farms toward more controlled, semi-closed systems.
A maturing domestic equipment manufacturing base (aerators, liners, feeders) means imported equipment must compete on quality and service, not just price.
Which permissions and standards buyers check in Vietnam
D-FISH / MARD (Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development) — governs aquaculture farming licences, seed quality and farming area registration nationwide.
Form D (ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement) — equipment of ASEAN origin can qualify for preferential import duty; non-ASEAN suppliers should check applicable FTA (EVFTA, CPTPP) coverage instead.
VietGAP / ASC certification — increasingly requested by EU and US buyers for both shrimp and pangasius, shaping water-treatment, traceability and record-keeping equipment choices.
National technical regulations (QCVN) on farm wastewater and effluent — treatment pond and discharge design must meet provincial environmental standards before licensing.
Food safety and residue control (NAFIQAD) — export-oriented farms must demonstrate chemical and antibiotic-use control, influencing water-treatment and dosing equipment specification.
Compliance checklist
Export-compliance checklist for Vietnamese shrimp & pangasius equipment
Vietnamese farms selling into the EU, US, Japan or Korea are audited on traceability, residue control and effluent management, and the equipment specification decides whether those audits pass. Use this checklist as an RFQ annex so every supplier prices the same documentation and capability scope.
1. Farm registration and area code
Requirement: Farming area registered with the provincial Department of Agriculture and Environment, with the farming licence/registration issued under the D-FISH (MARD) framework.
Evidence to request: Registration certificate and farming area code referenced in the export documentation chain.
2. Effluent and discharge design
Requirement: Settling, treatment and discharge design meeting the applicable QCVN wastewater regulation for the province.
Evidence to request: Treatment pond sizing calculation and supplier performance data for TSS and nutrient removal at design flow.
3. Water-quality logging
Requirement: Continuous or scheduled DO, pH, salinity and temperature logging per pond, retained and exportable.
Evidence to request: Instrumentation datasheets, calibration intervals and a sample exported log file from the supplier's platform.
4. Feed and chemical-use records
Requirement: Feed batch, quantity and treatment records traceable to pond and cycle for NAFIQAD and buyer audits.
Evidence to request: Feeder or farm-management software with per-pond reporting, and demonstrated export format.
5. Seed (PL) traceability
Requirement: Post-larvae origin, health certification and nursery stage documented from hatchery to grow-out pond.
Evidence to request: Hatchery health certificates and nursery batch records tied to the pond stocking sheet.
6. Biosecurity infrastructure
Requirement: Disinfection, intake treatment, central drainage and separation between nursery and grow-out zones.
Evidence to request: Layout drawing showing clean/dirty separation plus disinfection dosing specification.
7. Electrical specification (220/380 V, 50 Hz)
Requirement: All motors, drives and panels confirmed for Vietnamese supply, with protection against rural voltage fluctuation.
Evidence to request: Motor nameplate data, IP rating, and written confirmation of soft-start or protection scope.
8. Import duty and origin documents
Requirement: HS classification agreed before order; Form D issued for ASEAN-origin goods, or EVFTA/CPTPP origin proof where applicable.
Evidence to request: Proforma with HS codes, plus supplier commitment to issue the correct origin certificate.
9. VietGAP / ASC readiness
Requirement: Equipment and record-keeping capable of supporting the certification the buyer requires.
Evidence to request: Supplier statement of features mapped to the certification's monitoring and record requirements.
10. Service, spares and training in Vietnam
Requirement: Named service partner, stocked critical spares and Vietnamese-language operator training.
Evidence to request: Written service-level commitment in the quotation, spares list with prices, and a training plan in days.
Standards and interpretations change — confirm the current scope with an accredited body before contracting.
Cost benchmarks
Super-intensive vannamei & pangasius cost benchmarks in Vietnam
Indicative 2026 planning benchmarks for Mekong Delta and central-coast projects, based on supplier quotations landed in Vietnam and mixed domestic/imported supply. Use them to sanity-check a budget before quotes arrive — they are not offers.
Cost item
Indicative benchmark
What drives it
Super-intensive lined vannamei farm, turnkey
USD 120,000–260,000 per hectare of pond surface
Lined round ponds, aeration, central drain, settling and treatment ponds, pumping and basic monitoring. Excludes land, licences and working capital.
HDPE liner supplied and installed
USD 3.0–5.5 per m²
Thickness (0.75–1.5 mm), subgrade prep and welding scope drive the spread; domestic supply is usually at the lower end.
Aeration installed capacity
25–35 HP per hectare at 200–400 PL/m²
Roughly USD 350–850 per installed HP including blowers, diffusers and paddlewheels. Under-aerating is the most common design error.
Aeration electricity
0.9–1.6 kWh per kg shrimp produced
Efficient blowers with diffuser grids typically beat paddlewheel-only layouts by 15–30% at the same DO target.
Biosecure nursery (PL nursing) module
USD 45,000–160,000 per module
Tanks, biofloc control, UV/ozone, heating and monitoring; scales with PL throughput and biosecurity level.
Pangasius pond equipment (flow-through)
USD 25,000–60,000 per hectare
Water-exchange pumps, aeration, feeders and monitoring; civil pond works are quoted separately and vary with river access.
Shrimp farm-gate production cost
USD 3.2–4.6 per kg (30–40 count)
Feed, PL, energy, labour and health inputs, excluding capital cost and financing. Feed alone is typically 50–60%.
Pangasius farm-gate production cost
USD 1.05–1.45 per kg
Highly feed-price sensitive; FCR of 1.5–1.7 is the commercial benchmark.
Long-lead imported items
10–24 weeks
Drum filters, UV/ozone, blowers and instrumentation should be released before pond civil works are finished.
Benchmarks are indicative planning ranges for budgeting only and move with pond design, density, energy tariff, feed price, currency and provincial permit conditions. FishMatch Group is supplier-neutral and does not guarantee pricing — request matched quotations to confirm.
Startup sequence
How to start a fish or shrimp farm in Vietnam
1. Site and water assessment
Confirm salinity range and tidal access for shrimp sites, or river-flow and dry-season water levels for pangasius. Salinity zoning varies sharply between Ca Mau (brackish), Soc Trang (mixed) and An Giang (freshwater river).
2. Licensing and zoning
Register the farming area with the provincial Department of Agriculture and Environment, obtain an aquaculture farming licence/registration through the Directorate of Fisheries (D-FISH, under MARD) framework, and confirm environmental impact requirements for larger ponds.
3. Fix stocking model and target density
Super-intensive vannamei, improved-extensive black tiger, or pangasius flow-through — this decision sets aeration HP/ha, pumping capacity and pond lining scope before any equipment is quoted.
4. Biosecurity and water treatment plan
Design settling/treatment ponds, central drainage and disinfection before finalising layout — retrofitting biosecurity after stocking begins is a leading cause of disease losses in the Delta.
5. Export-market compliance readiness
If selling into the EU, US or Japan, plan feed and chemical-use record-keeping and residue-testing equipment/processes alongside farm hardware — buyers increasingly audit this before signing supply contracts.
6. Specification, RFQ and commissioning
Combine liners, aeration, pumping, water treatment, feeders and monitoring into one RFQ; compare landed cost through Cat Lai/Cai Mep against domestic manufacture, and budget installation and operator training for new pond systems.
Regulatory requirements change — confirm current scope with the relevant authorities or a local agent before fixing your schedule.
Ports & logistics
Getting equipment into Vietnam
Most imported equipment enters southern Vietnam through Ho Chi Minh City's Cat Lai terminal or the deep-water Cai Mep-Thi Vai cluster, then moves by truck and barge into the Mekong Delta. Northern projects use Hai Phong, and central-coast cage and finfish projects often clear through Da Nang. A large share of pond equipment (liners, aerators, feeders) is domestically manufactured, so import logistics matter most for filtration, oxygenation, hatchery and processing equipment.
Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai)
Main container gateway
Best sailing frequency and shortest inland haul to the Mekong Delta shrimp and pangasius belt.
Cai Mep – Thi Vai
Deep-water terminal
Handles larger vessels and growing project cargo volumes; increasingly used to bypass Cat Lai congestion.
Hai Phong
Northern gateway
Serves northern provinces and Ha Long Bay cage projects; longer haul to the Delta.
Da Nang
Central coast gateway
Serves the central-coast marine finfish and cobia cage cluster in Khanh Hoa and Phu Yen.
Can Tho river/barge network
Inland Delta distribution
Barge transfer from HCMC ports into An Giang, Dong Thap and Soc Trang avoids congested trucking routes for bulky liners and tanks.
Regional clusters
Where aquaculture equipment is needed in Vietnam
Ca Mau
Largest shrimp-farming province
Mix of super-intensive vannamei and mangrove-integrated black tiger shrimp; brackish water and tidal pond design dominate equipment specification.
Bac Lieu
Super-intensive shrimp hub
Home to some of Vietnam's largest industrial shrimp zones and highest aeration density per hectare.
Soc Trang
Mixed shrimp cluster
Strong hatchery and nursery infrastructure alongside grow-out; a key sourcing point for biosecure nursery equipment.
An Giang & Dong Thap
Pangasius heartland
River-based flow-through pangasius ponds along the Mekong's two main branches, with processing plants clustered nearby for logistics efficiency.
Khanh Hoa & Phu Yen
Central-coast marine cage cluster
Emerging HDPE cage cobia and marine finfish farming, plus lobster cage culture in Khanh Hoa's bays.
Verified categories
Verified equipment categories we source for Vietnam
Every supplier shortlisted for a Vietnamese project is screened on four points before quoting: delivered references in tropical, high-density systems; 220/380 V 50 Hz compliance with protection against Delta grid voltage swings; in-country or regional service and spares; and Vietnamese or bilingual documentation. These are the categories we run RFQs for most often.
Pond aeration (paddlewheel, jet, diffused)
Paddlewheel and aspirator aerators, blowers with diffuser grids, and oxygen backup for super-intensive vannamei ponds. Typical design load 25–35 HP/ha at 200–400 PL/m².
How we vet: Measured oxygen transfer rate (kg O₂/kWh) rather than motor HP alone, 50 Hz motor certification, corrosion protection for brackish water, and stocked bearings and seals in-country.
0.5–1.5 mm HDPE liners for round and raceway ponds, greenhouse covers for temperature and rain control, central-drain fittings and welding services.
How we vet: Resin grade and thickness tolerance certificates, UV stabilisation data for tropical exposure, and a documented welding/QA method with seam-test reports.
Settling and treatment ponds, drum filters, UV and ozone disinfection, dosing systems and effluent treatment to QCVN discharge limits for grow-out and nursery farms.
How we vet: Performance guarantees on measured parameters (TSS, TAN, bacterial load), references in EMS/AHPND-pressured provinces, and provincial permit-compatible discharge design.
Tidal intake pumps, recirculation and transfer pumps for pangasius flow-through and Delta brackish sites, plus pipework and screens.
How we vet: Duty-point curves at your head and salinity, sand/silt tolerance for Mekong water, and soft starters or protection for unstable rural grid supply.
Monitoring and water-quality instrumentation
DO, pH, salinity, temperature and ORP probes, pond controllers, alarms and cloud logging for multi-pond farms.
How we vet: Calibration and drift intervals in writing, tropical IP rating, local calibration service, and open data export for traceability records.
HDPE circular cages, nets, moorings and feed handling for cobia, marine finfish and lobster culture in Khanh Hoa and Phu Yen.
How we vet: Typhoon-rated design criteria with stated design wind/wave values, mooring calculation for the specific bay, and fabrication or assembly capability in Vietnam.
Vietnam has a strong local manufacturing base; domestic sourcing is often faster than import for standard aeration and lining.
Imported blowers, drum filters and biofloc systems10–20 weeks
Engineered items from Europe or China; confirm 220/380 V 50 Hz motor specification in the order.
Hatchery and nursery water-treatment packages12–24 weeks
UV/ozone, biofloc control and monitoring instrumentation are commonly imported and engineered to the site.
HDPE cage systems (finfish/cobia)8–16 weeks
Growing local HDPE cage fabrication capacity is shortening lead times versus full import.
Processing and cold-chain equipment14–26 weeks
Export-grade chilling, IQF and grading lines are typically imported from Europe, Japan or China.
Sea freight + clearance to Cat Lai/Cai Mep3–6 weeks
Add to manufacturing lead time; barge transfer into the Delta adds a further 3–7 days.
Planning benchmarks only — confirm against supplier quotations for your scope.
Documentation & compliance
What buyers in Vietnam must document
Aquaculture farming licence / area registration
Issued at provincial level under the D-FISH/MARD framework; required before commercial stocking of shrimp or pangasius ponds.
Environmental compliance
Wastewater treatment design must meet QCVN effluent standards, with an environmental impact assessment required above certain pond-area thresholds.
Import documentation and Form D / FTA certificate of origin
Commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading and certificate of origin; ASEAN-origin goods claim preferential duty under Form D, other origins check EVFTA/CPTPP eligibility.
HS classification and duty assessment
Confirm HS code before ordering — misclassification of aerators, filtration or processing equipment is a common cause of clearance delay and cost surprises.
VietGAP/ASC certification records
Export-oriented farms should align water-treatment and record-keeping equipment specification with the target certification scheme from day one.
Electrical specification
Vietnam runs 220 V single-phase / 380 V three-phase at 50 Hz; confirm motor and control-panel compatibility, and plan for voltage fluctuation protection in rural Delta grids.
Landed-cost drivers
What moves the delivered cost in Vietnam
Domestic manufacturing of liners, aerators and feeders is price-competitive; import is usually reserved for filtration, oxygenation, hatchery and processing equipment.
Aeration is the single largest recurring cost driver in super-intensive shrimp ponds — compare kWh/kg produced across quotations, not just unit price.
Biosecurity retrofits (central drainage, treatment ponds) cost far less designed in at build stage than added after disease losses.
Compare landed cost: FOB/ex-works, sea freight to Cat Lai or Cai Mep, duty (checked against Form D/FTA eligibility), clearance and Delta barge/road transfer.
Export-market audits (EU/US/Japan) increasingly require documented equipment and process traceability — budget for monitoring and data-logging hardware, not just tanks and pumps.
Currency and steel-price movements affect imported filtration and processing equipment more than domestically fabricated pond hardware.
What equipment is used on super-intensive shrimp farms in Vietnam?
Vietnam's Mekong Delta has many super-intensive, multi-stage shrimp farms: small round lined or tank-based ponds with heavy aeration, central drains, nursery tanks under cover, settling and treatment ponds, automatic feeders and continuous oxygen monitoring. Equipment comes from Vietnamese fabricators, Thai and Chinese makers and European suppliers for sensors and water treatment. Power capacity, salinity changes and saltwater corrosion should be written into the RFQ.
Multi-stage systems need nursery, grow-out and settling ponds priced together
Check power supply per hectare before ordering aeration
Specify stainless or coated parts for brackish-water corrosion
Free planning-grade tools, calculated in your browser. Use them to size and cost the system before requesting quotations — then send the result into a structured RFQ so suppliers quote the same scope.
Real requests the FishMatch desk has worked on with buyers in Vietnam — anonymized to protect buyer and supplier confidentiality. Each one started as a rough idea and became a structured RFQ that project-matched suppliers could price on identical scope.
Bạc Liêu
Super-intensive vannamei pond block
≈20 ha lined ponds, 250–350 PL/m²
HDPE liners, paddlewheel and jet aeration at ≈30 HP/ha, blower-fed diffuser grid, central-drain solids removal, oxygen backup and generator changeover for the aeration duty.
How the desk handled it: The desk fixed stocking density, salinity range and aeration load in the brief before sourcing, then compared domestic manufacture against imports landed through Cái Mép on identical scope.
An Giang (Mekong Delta)
Pangasius nursery and water-treatment upgrade
≈60 M fingerlings/year nursery capacity
Recirculating nursery tanks, drum filtration, biofiltration, UV disinfection and water-quality logging sized for export-audit traceability requirements.
How the desk handled it: Buyer's EU export-audit obligations were written into the RFQ as documentation requirements, so only suppliers able to deliver traceability-ready control systems were quoted.
Sóc Trăng
Biosecure shrimp hatchery expansion
≈1.2 B PL/year capacity
Larval-rearing tanks, live-feed culture, ozone/UV water treatment, quarantine sections and HVAC for biosecure zones.
How the desk handled it: The desk separated the project into hatchery process, water treatment and building-services packages so specialist suppliers priced their own scope instead of one generalist marking up all three.
Figures are indicative planning benchmarks, not engineered quotations. Supplier identities remain confidential throughout the process.
Sourcing equipment in Vietnam — how it works.
01
1. You submit the project request
Send one structured brief: species, target tonnage, system type (RAS, ponds, cages, hatchery), country, site conditions, budget range and timeline. It takes a few minutes and is free.
02
2. FishMatch reviews and prepares the brief
the FishMatch project team review the request personally. If the need, scale, budget or technical direction is not yet clear, we work with you to sharpen it before any supplier sees it.
03
3. FishMatch searches for suitable suppliers
Only once the brief is clear do we search our matched supplier and manufacturer network for companies whose equipment, track record and service coverage actually fit the project.
04
4. The FishMatch team continues the process with you
You receive comparable quotations and guidance on the trade-offs. The FishMatch team introduces relevant suppliers directly only when you decide to engage — there is no automatic matching and no open marketplace.
FishMatch Group is not a manufacturer, farm operator, lender or engineering contractor, and does not guarantee any supplier. Supplier identities stay confidential until you choose to engage. The supplier directory on this page is for research and discovery — buyer follow-up and supplier selection are handled personally by the FishMatch team.
Qualified projects in Vietnam may be introduced to independent third-party equipment, turnkey or expansion financing providers. Approval and terms are set solely by the provider.
Fish Farming Suppliers in Vietnam: Aquaculture Procurement
Local and international suppliers can both serve projects in Vietnam. Before comparing them, put every quote on the same basis.
1.Write one specification first
Species, target tonnes per year, system type, site, water source and budget. Quotes built on the same brief can be compared line by line; quotes built on different assumptions cannot.
2.Ask for the same delivery terms
Request every price on the same Incoterms® 2020 rule (for example FOB or CIF, named port). Mixed terms hide freight, insurance and duty differences (ICC).
3.Separate equipment from design and installation
Ask suppliers to price equipment, engineering, installation supervision, commissioning and training as separate lines, so missing scope is visible.
4.Check the technical basis
For RAS, ask how flow, oxygen and biofilter capacity were sized from the feed load — the method in Timmons & Ebeling is a common reference.
5.Confirm certification needs early
If your buyers require ASC or BAP, tell suppliers before design and check the applicable standard. FAO's certification guidelines provide a broader reference for environmental, social, food-safety and animal-health criteria; they do not certify a supplier or a project.
6.Compare total cost, not unit price
Include spares, warranty terms, currency, payment milestones and lead time. The lowest equipment price is not always the lowest project cost.
How FishMatch Group handles aquaculture procurement
A specialist reviews your brief, asks for anything missing, then contacts relevant suppliers privately. Available proposals are organised in one comparison, line by line, with differences and exclusions identified. FishMatch Group is supplier-neutral: it does not manufacture equipment, build or operate farms, or lend. Supplier names, websites and contact details stay confidential. We do not guarantee a number of proposals, the lowest price or financing approval.
Paddlewheel and jet aerators and blowers for super-intensive vannamei ponds; HDPE pond liners and central-drain systems; biofloc and water-treatment equipment for biosecure nurseries; pangasius flow-through pond pumps, mechanical feeders and water-quality monitoring in the Mekong Delta; and cold-chain/processing equipment for export-grade shrimp and pangasius plants.
Vietnam has a mature domestic manufacturing base for paddlewheel aerators, pond liners and feeders that is usually price- and lead-time-competitive with import. Import is more commonly justified for drum filters, biofloc control systems, UV/ozone treatment, hatchery process equipment and export-grade cold-chain lines, where domestic options are thinner.
Ho Chi Minh City's Cat Lai terminal has the best sailing frequency and shortest inland haul into the Delta; Cai Mep-Thi Vai is a growing deep-water alternative for larger shipments. From either, equipment typically moves by barge or truck into An Giang, Soc Trang, Bac Lieu or Ca Mau, adding several days to a week.
Standard import duty and VAT apply to most equipment, but ASEAN-origin goods can claim preferential duty under Form D of the ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement, and EU or CPTPP-member-origin equipment may qualify under EVFTA or CPTPP instead. Confirm HS classification and the correct origin certificate before ordering — reclassification at clearance is a common cause of cost overrun.
Vietnam runs 220 V single-phase and 380 V three-phase at 50 Hz. Confirm motors, drives and control panels are quoted for 50 Hz. Rural Delta grids see voltage fluctuation, so ask suppliers about motor protection, soft starters, and whether the package needs generator backup for reliable aeration during outages.
Register the farming area with provincial authorities and obtain an aquaculture farming licence under the D-FISH/MARD framework, confirm environmental compliance for wastewater discharge (QCVN standards) and, above certain pond-area thresholds, complete an environmental impact assessment. Requirements and thresholds vary by province — confirm current scope locally before fixing your schedule.
Commercial super-intensive vannamei ponds in Bac Lieu and Ca Mau commonly run 200–500+ PL/m², which typically requires 25–35 HP of aeration per hectare plus central-drain solids removal. Higher densities raise oxygen risk and disease exposure disproportionately, so most experienced operators stage density up over several successful cycles rather than starting at the top of the range.
Indicatively 12–24 weeks for imported biofloc control, UV/ozone treatment and monitoring instrumentation, engineered to the specific hatchery or nursery layout, plus 3–6 weeks sea freight and clearance into Cat Lai or Cai Mep. Release long-lead treatment components early if the nursery build is on a fixed stocking-season deadline.
Buyers increasingly require VietGAP or ASC certification and documented chemical/antibiotic-use control aligned with NAFIQAD food-safety oversight. This shapes equipment choice toward traceable water-treatment dosing, water-quality logging and residue-control processes rather than adding a separate certificate at the end — plan it into the farm design.
Yes. Pangasius uses flow-through earthen ponds along the Mekong's river branches, with paddlewheel aeration, mechanical feeders and water-exchange pumps rather than the intensive central-drain and biofloc systems used in super-intensive shrimp. Pangasius equipment budgets are generally lower per hectare, but export-market audit requirements for water-quality and feed records are converging with shrimp.
No. FishMatch Group is an independent sourcing platform. We prepare your specification, run a confidential RFQ to project-matched suppliers serving Vietnam — domestic and international — and return comparable landed quotations. Buyers pay nothing, and supplier identities stay confidential until you choose to engage.
Distributors and dealers active in Vietnam are usually regional agents for international manufacturers of aeration, pumping, feeding, filtration and monitoring equipment. FishMatch Group researches those companies from public information, then approaches the ones whose product range and service coverage match your project. We are not a distributor ourselves and do not sell equipment.
Commercial buyers in Vietnam normally buy directly from manufacturers or from their regional distributors rather than from retail outlets. You send one brief describing species, capacity and site conditions; we prepare a technical RFQ and run a confidential round with manufacturers, exporters and distributors that already ship to Asia.
Yes. Requests are put to manufacturers, wholesalers, exporters and turnkey contractors, selected by capability for your system type rather than by any commercial relationship. Quotes come back in a comparable format with scope, lead time and delivered cost to Vietnam stated the same way.
Submit one sourcing brief with your species, system and capacity. FishMatch Group matches it against manufacturers, exporters and distributors already serving Vietnam and Asia, then returns comparable quotes — you never have to contact suppliers one by one.
Cost depends on system type and scale rather than location: small pond or cage setups typically start in the tens of thousands of USD, while commercial RAS and turnkey farms run from several hundred thousand to multi-million USD. Landed cost in Vietnam also includes freight, duties, installation and commissioning — all of which are itemised in the quotes you receive.
Stock items and small equipment usually ship in 2–6 weeks. Engineered RAS, hatchery and processing lines are typically 8–20 weeks from order confirmation, plus 3–6 weeks of sea freight and customs clearance into Vietnam.
Yes. The manufacturers we work with export regularly to Asia and quote door-to-door where required, covering sea or air freight, customs documentation, on-site installation, commissioning and operator training in Vietnam.
We check company registration, export history into Asia, reference projects of comparable scale, certifications and after-sales capability before a supplier is matched to a Vietnam project. Supplier identities stay confidential until you decide to proceed.
There is no fixed minimum, but sourcing works best for projects above roughly USD 25,000. Smaller orders are usually matched with regional distributors serving Vietnam rather than factory-direct manufacturers.
Qualified projects in Vietnam may be eligible for equipment leasing, export credit, working capital or structured project finance from USD 250,000 upwards through our international financing partners. Financing is reviewed confidentially alongside your equipment quotes.
We prioritise suppliers with regional service coverage or a distributor presence in Asia, and spare-parts availability, warranty terms and remote support are compared as part of every quote package for Vietnam.
Nothing. Buyers in Vietnam pay no fee for sourcing, quote comparison or financing introductions — suppliers cover the fee only when a qualified opportunity is delivered.
Most complete briefs receive 2–3 matched supplier quotes once suppliers respond. Complex turnkey or RAS projects in Vietnam take longer because they require engineered scopes and layout drawings; timing depends on supplier response.
RAS and post-smolt systems, sea and lake cages, lined and earthen ponds, biofloc and shrimp systems, hatchery and nursery lines, feed handling, aeration and oxygenation, water treatment, cold chain and processing equipment are all sourced for projects in Vietnam and across Asia.
No. You submit a single brief and we run the outreach, technical clarification and price negotiation with matched manufacturers on your behalf. Supplier identities stay confidential until you decide which quote to progress for your Vietnam project.
Yes. Turnkey scopes covering process design, civil interface, equipment supply, installation, commissioning and operator training are quoted by EPC partners with delivery experience in Asia, so the Vietnam package arrives as one comparable price rather than a dozen separate line items.
Species, target annual tonnage, site water source and quality, available land or sea area, power availability and a target start date are enough to begin. Site drawings, permits and water analyses for Vietnam sharpen the engineered scope but are not required for the first round of quotes.
We match suppliers whose equipment, certification and documentation meet the standards enforced in Vietnam and Asia, and quotes include the technical files, CE or equivalent conformity documents and effluent or biosecurity specifications your permitting process is likely to request.
Every quote is returned in a comparable format: equipment scope, capacity assumptions, energy and labour requirements, Incoterm and freight to Vietnam, installation, warranty, spare parts and payment terms — so you compare total delivered cost of ownership instead of headline equipment price.
Go deeper on sourcing in Vietnam
Category-specific pages for this market — each one returns matched quotes from qualified suppliers without revealing supplier identities.
Vietnam shrimp & pangasius sourcing — where buyers go next
Delta and central-coast projects rarely stop at one category. These are the equipment, hatchery, cost and peer-market pages Vietnam-facing buyers open after this one.
Explore aquaculture and RAS suppliers here for research and market discovery, or start with your project requirements so FishMatch can help structure the RFQ and identify relevant system providers for that specific production plan.
Directory — research
Browse categories, countries and technology types to understand the market and which system types exist. Nothing is requested and no supplier is contacted.
Project sourcing — RFQ
Define species, system, production target and site conditions, size the requirement with the planning tools, and build one structured RFQ. Manufacturer research follows the requirement.
FishMatch helps prepare aquaculture RFQs and source relevant suppliers.
Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for independent research, transparency and reference. Listing does not constitute certification, endorsement, qualification for a specific project or automatic introduction.
Buyer follow-up and supplier selection are handled by FishMatch.
There is no instant or automated supplier match. Manufacturer research happens after the project requirement is clear and is reviewed by the FishMatch team before any supplier is approached.
Manufacturers can register in the free directory and keep their company details up to date. Being listed is a research and visibility surface — it does not create an automatic connection to buyers, and it does not replace the human sourcing process.
Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.
Commercial project route
Is your project in Vietnam a fit?
FishMatch Group handles commercial B2B projects with a total budget of USD 250,000 or more — new farms, hatcheries, RAS, cages, processing or expansions. The buyer sends one brief; our team reviews and structures the RFQ, then approaches suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf. Buyers are not put in direct contact with manufacturers at this stage. Smaller or idea-stage projects can start with the calculators below and send the RFQ once scope and budget are clearer.
Which inputs change the estimate and the RFQ?
Calculator results and supplier quotes both depend on: species and life stage, production target (tonnes per year or PL per cycle), water source and quality (temperature, salinity, flow), system design (pond, cage, RAS, hatchery, processing), site and access, energy supply and price, permits, and timeline.
Calculator figures are planning estimates based on stated assumptions — not engineering designs or supplier quotes. Growth, survival and output depend on project-specific biology and operating conditions and are never guaranteed. Formulas, assumptions and sources: calculator methodology.
What equipment does a commercial aquaculture project actually need?
A grow-out project typically needs holding infrastructure (tanks, ponds or cages), water movement (pumps, piping, valves), aeration or oxygenation, water treatment appropriate to the system, feeding equipment, grading and handling gear, monitoring and alarms, and backup power. RAS adds mechanical filtration, biofiltration, degassing, disinfection and tighter process control. Hatchery and processing scopes are specified separately.
Which equipment should be specified before requesting quotes?
Specify the items whose sizing changes everything downstream: design biomass and stocking density, water exchange or recirculation rate, oxygen demand at peak temperature, and installed pumping head. With those four fixed, suppliers can quote aeration, filtration, pumps and power on the same basis. FishMatch calculators produce these figures and attach them to the RFQ.
Can equipment be sourced in stages?
Yes, and phased procurement is common. The usual sequence is water supply and holding infrastructure, then aeration and treatment, then automation and monitoring, then processing and cold chain. Staging works when interfaces and capacity headroom are defined at the start; otherwise later phases force replacement rather than addition.
Supplier selection criteria
How should a buyer compare aquaculture suppliers?
Compare on evidence, not on presentation: delivered projects at a similar scale and climate, engineering support during design, lead time commitments, spare-part and service availability in your region, certification and testing documentation, payment and warranty terms, and willingness to quote against your specification rather than substituting a catalogue package.
What are the warning signs in a supplier quotation?
Treat these as review triggers: no itemised scope, guaranteed biological or financial performance, no named delivery terms or lead time, no spare-parts or service statement, unclear responsibility for installation and commissioning, and equipment sizing that does not reference your water temperature, oxygen demand or biomass targets.
How does FishMatch handle supplier selection?
FishMatch is an independent sourcing service, not a manufacturer or reseller. The buyer submits one structured project request; our team reviews it first and only then contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf, presenting their responses through FishMatch in a comparable format. Buyers do not contact suppliers directly and nothing is sent automatically. The final choice stays with the buyer.