Project archetype · Off-grid solar hatchery

Off-Grid Solar Hatchery (Shrimp PL or Fish Fingerlings)

A neutral reference architecture for an off-grid marine or freshwater hatchery powered entirely by solar PV + LFP battery storage with diesel-genset backup. Suitable for remote coastal shrimp PL facilities or inland fish-fingerling hatcheries where grid is unreliable or absent. Covers RAS-nursery stack, PV / battery sizing, project stages, main cost drivers and bankability.

Project assumptions

Purpose
Hatchery — shrimp post-larvae (SPF) or fish fingerlings
Capacity
50–150 million juveniles / year
System
RAS-based nursery + larval rearing + live-feed unit
Continuous critical load
40–90 kW (pumps, oxygen, heating, controls)
Power supply
100% off-grid: solar PV + LFP battery + diesel backup
PV plant
150–350 kWp with ≥ 24 h battery autonomy target
Water source
Coastal seawater intake (shrimp) or freshwater well (fish)
Location profile
Remote coastal or rural — no reliable grid

FishMatch Group handles serious commercial procurement briefs with an expected project value of at least US$250,000. Figures on this page are concept-stage assumptions, not guarantees; validate biology, design, permits, costs and financing with qualified independent parties.

Project readiness score

Score your project in 60 seconds

Set your current status on seven factors. We calculate a 0–100 readiness score, flag gaps EPCs and lenders will raise, and pre-fill an RFQ your concierge can act on immediately.

40
/ 100
planning

Planning — foundational work still open, but structured RFQs feasible

Strengths
  • Energy plan: Grid connection secured
  • CAPEX clarity: USD 2M–10M — mid commercial
Do next
  • Sign a site option or lease for at least 20 years
  • Commission water lab tests (salinity, TAN, iron, TDS) and file abstraction permit
  • Engage local permitting consultant and file EIA scoping
  • Secure at least one signed LOI from a processor or importer

Indicative execution readiness. Not a credit decision or engineering warranty.

System stack

Broodstock & maturation

  • • Broodstock tanks with photoperiod + temperature control
  • • Egg incubation & counting stations
  • • Separate biosecure quarantine zone

Larval rearing & nursery

  • • Cylindro-conical larval tanks (250–2,000 L)
  • • Nursery raceways with drum-filter + biofilter loops
  • • Segregated cohort zones (all-in / all-out)

Live feed & algae

  • • Algae (Nannochloropsis / Isochrysis) reactor bank
  • • Rotifer and artemia hatching + enrichment
  • • Cold storage for feeds & probiotics

Water treatment & biosecurity

  • • Multi-stage intake: sand / cartridge / UV / ozone
  • • Reverse osmosis (optional) for larval-grade water
  • • Foot baths, PPE zones, dedicated equipment per module

Oxygen & environment

  • • PSA oxygen generator with LOX cylinder backup
  • • Heat pumps or heat exchangers for temperature control
  • • Continuous DO, temperature, salinity, pH monitoring

Solar PV plant

  • • 150–350 kWp ground-mount PV (bifacial modules)
  • • Off-grid hybrid inverters, 3-phase
  • • Oversized to cover cloudy multi-day periods
  • • Salt-air-rated mounting for coastal sites

Battery & diesel backup

  • • 500 kWh – 1.2 MWh LFP battery bank (24 h+ autonomy)
  • • 80–150 kVA diesel genset with auto-start ATS
  • • UPS on SCADA, alarms, oxygen controls
  • • Fuel management + remote monitoring
Interactive tools

Model this project on the page

Adjust the inputs to match your site and load profile. Outputs update live and can be sent as a pre-filled, confidential RFQ to project-matched suppliers.

Embedded tool

Solar ROI & Payback (Load + Diesel + Tariff)

Purpose-built for solar-hybrid aquaculture: enter your daily load profile, required battery autonomy, grid tariff and diesel assumptions. The tool sizes PV + battery, computes annual grid + diesel savings and returns simple payback and 10-year ROI.

24h average energy demand across pumps, aeration, RAS, hatchery.

Fraction of annual kWh covered by PV (after losses).

Of the non-solar kWh: how much comes from grid vs. diesel.

Example — take it from your generator's fuel-consumption sheet at your load

Default: Guayaquil, Ecuador (NREL PVWatts, panel tilted to latitude). Real sun on the panel, kWh/m²/day — PVWatts / Global Solar Atlas flat ground: Guayaquil 4.71 / 4.52 · Ho Chi Minh City 5.28 / 4.86 · Chennai 5.49 / 5.34 · Kafr El Sheikh (Egypt) 6.27 / 5.55 · Lagos 4.64 / 4.54 · Recife (Brazil) 6.13 / 5.71. Use the panel figure here.

Default: Guayaquil. NREL PVWatts at its 14% default losses gives: Guayaquil 0.74 · Ho Chi Minh City 0.74 · Chennai 0.74 · Lagos 0.74 · Kafr El Sheikh 0.76 · Recife 0.76

Example — use your installer's quote; compare with IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023

Aeration, biofilter, alarms — the loads batteries must ride through.

Example — use your installer's quote; compare with NREL's battery storage cost projections

PV size required
126 kWp
to cover 55% of annual load
Battery nameplate
120.2 kWh
LFP, 8h autonomy on 12 kW critical load
Total CAPEX (PV + battery)
$167,684
PV $113,617 · Battery $54,068
Annual solar generation
160,600 kWh/yr
Diesel litres avoided / yr
18,894 L
at 3.4 kWh/L genset yield
Annual savings (blended)
$38,128
blended $0.237/kWh (grid $0.180 · diesel $0.324)
Simple payback
4.4 years
10-year ROI
127%
Sensitivity analysis

How ROI changes when tariff, diesel and autonomy shift

Grid values recompute live. Lower payback = better; higher ROI = better. Anchored on your current inputs.

Tariff ↓ / Diesel →$0.66/L$0.88/L$1.10/L$1.32/L$1.54/L
$0.11/kWh7.3 years6.2 years5.4 years4.7 years4.2 years
$0.14/kWh6.4 years5.5 years4.8 years4.3 years3.9 years
$0.18/kWh5.6 years4.9 years4.4 years4 years3.6 years
$0.22/kWh5 years4.5 years4 years3.7 years3.4 years
$0.25/kWh4.6 years4.1 years3.7 years3.4 years3.1 years
Tariff sweep
Payback (gold) vs 10-yr ROI (emerald) as grid tariff varies
base5.4y0.0y169%0%$0.11$0.25
Payback (yrs) 10-yr ROI (%)
Diesel sweep
Payback (gold) vs 10-yr ROI (emerald) as diesel price varies
base5.6y0.0y177%0%$0.66/L$1.54/L
Payback (yrs) 10-yr ROI (%)
Best Mid Worst Your current inputs

Planning estimate only: Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Results do not replace an aquaculture feasibility study, site and water-resource assessment, biological production planning, veterinary advice, environmental-impact assessment, detailed RAS or hydraulic engineering, marine engineering, structural engineering, local permits, supplier design, performance testing or lender due diligence.

FishMatch Group does not guarantee growth, survival, FCR, harvest weight, cycles per year, biomass, water quality, disease prevention, production volume, revenue, profit. Outputs are not legal, financial, engineering, tax or veterinary advice. Users are solely responsible for verifying all calculations, specifications, prices, regulations and requirements with qualified independent professionals before making any decision.

Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.

Embedded tool

Solar Aquaculture ROI Calculator

Solar PV can offset part of a farm's pumping, aeration and RAS electricity. This tool estimates annual generation, energy savings, payback years and 10-year ROI from CAPEX, irradiance and grid tariff.

Default: Guayaquil, Ecuador (NREL PVWatts, panel tilted to latitude). Real sun on the panel, kWh/m²/day — PVWatts / Global Solar Atlas flat ground: Guayaquil 4.71 / 4.52 · Ho Chi Minh City 5.28 / 4.86 · Chennai 5.49 / 5.34 · Kafr El Sheikh (Egypt) 6.27 / 5.55 · Lagos 4.64 / 4.54 · Recife (Brazil) 6.13 / 5.71. Use the panel figure here.

Example — use your installer's quote; compare with IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023

Default: Guayaquil. NREL PVWatts at its 14% default losses gives: Guayaquil 0.74 · Ho Chi Minh City 0.74 · Chennai 0.74 · Lagos 0.74 · Kafr El Sheikh 0.76 · Recife 0.76

Annual generation
127,217 kWh/yr
127.2 MWh/yr
Annual energy savings
$22,899
System CAPEX
$90,000
$900/kWp installed
Simple payback
3.9 years
10-year ROI
154%

Planning estimate only: Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Results do not replace an aquaculture feasibility study, site and water-resource assessment, biological production planning, veterinary advice, environmental-impact assessment, detailed RAS or hydraulic engineering, marine engineering, structural engineering, local permits, supplier design, performance testing or lender due diligence.

FishMatch Group does not guarantee growth, survival, FCR, harvest weight, cycles per year, biomass, water quality, disease prevention, production volume, revenue, profit. Outputs are not legal, financial, engineering, tax or veterinary advice. Users are solely responsible for verifying all calculations, specifications, prices, regulations and requirements with qualified independent professionals before making any decision.

Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.

Embedded tool

Battery Storage Sizing Calculator

Aquaculture critical loads — oxygenation, biofilter pumps, alarms — cannot tolerate outages. This tool sizes an LFP battery bank in kWh from critical-load kW, autonomy hours and depth-of-discharge (DoD).

Example — use the depth of discharge in the battery datasheet and warranty

Example — use the inverter datasheet; PVWatts defaults to 96%

Example — use your installer's quote; compare with NREL's battery storage cost projections

Usable energy required
102.1 kWh
Battery nameplate
120.2 kWh
LFP, DoD 85%
Estimated CAPEX
$54,068
@ $450/kWh installed

Planning estimate only: Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Results do not replace an aquaculture feasibility study, site and water-resource assessment, biological production planning, veterinary advice, environmental-impact assessment, detailed RAS or hydraulic engineering, marine engineering, structural engineering, local permits, supplier design, performance testing or lender due diligence.

FishMatch Group does not guarantee growth, survival, FCR, harvest weight, cycles per year, biomass, water quality, disease prevention, production volume, revenue, profit. Outputs are not legal, financial, engineering, tax or veterinary advice. Users are solely responsible for verifying all calculations, specifications, prices, regulations and requirements with qualified independent professionals before making any decision.

Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.

Solar ROI & battery sizing

Solar ROI and battery sizing for an off-grid hatchery

Off-grid hatcheries invert the usual solar economics. There is no grid tariff to beat — the counter-factual is a full-time diesel genset. That changes both the ROI model (fuel + overhauls + logistics dominate) and the battery model (autonomy is a life-support requirement, not an arbitrage question).

Solar ROI drivers

Compare against 20-year diesel, not against grid

Full-time diesel means 5,000–8,000 hours/year of run time, two genset overhauls, and fuel logistics that only get worse. Against that baseline PV + battery typically pays back in 3–6 years.

Fuel logistics is a hidden CAPEX

Remote sites often pay $1.60–$2.50/L delivered. Every 10,000 L/year displaced by PV drops OPEX by $16,000–$25,000 — before counting spill risk and downtime.

Size PV to the worst month, not the year

Hatchery survival depends on winter irradiance. Sizing to the worst month × 1.15 losses is the difference between a genset that stays off and one that runs 8–12 weeks a year.

Run Pessimistic / Base / Optimistic before financing

The Solar ROI calculator lets you stress-test fuel price, irradiance and CAPEX at the same time — the combination lenders actually care about.

Battery sizing drivers

Autonomy is life-support, not economics

Design for 24–72 hours of full critical-load autonomy so a single overnight or short cloudy stretch never triggers the backup genset. Losing a cohort is catastrophic; oversizing the battery is cheap insurance.

Design at low daily depth-of-discharge

Cycle at 60–70% DoD on LFP for hatcheries, not the 85–90% used on shrimp farms. Lower DoD extends calendar life past 15 years and preserves reserve capacity for emergencies.

LFP + integrated genset is the standard architecture

PV first, battery second, genset as tertiary backup for extended cloudy stretches. Auto-start logic must protect the battery from deep discharge — this is a spec item on the RFQ.

Round-trip losses shrink the PV array

A 92–94% round-trip LFP system means the array is sized to deliver ~7% less energy per day than a lead-acid equivalent — meaningful CAPEX savings on the PV side.

Key inputs to get right

Solar ROI and battery sizing outputs are only as good as four core inputs. Small changes here move CAPEX, payback and diesel offset by 20–40%.

Load profile (24h kW curve)

Hour-by-hour demand of aerators, pumps, RAS loops, chillers, lighting and hatchery equipment. Peak vs. average and day/night split decide PV size, inverter rating and how much battery you actually need.

Autonomy hours

How long critical loads (aeration, oxygenation, biofilter circulation) must run with no sun and no grid. Typical: 4–8h for grid-tied hybrid, 12–24h for remote off-grid. Every extra hour multiplies battery CAPEX.

Battery chemistry

LFP (LiFePO₄) for most aquaculture sites — 6,000+ cycles, safer thermal profile, 80–90% usable depth of discharge. NMC only where energy density matters. Lead-acid rarely justified except for very short backup windows.

Tariff & diesel assumptions

Grid tariff (USD/kWh), diesel price (USD/L), genset efficiency (kWh/L), any time-of-use or demand charges, and expected annual escalation. These drive the avoided-cost side of the ROI model and separate a 4-year payback from a 9-year one.

Battery sizing walkthrough

From load profile to a bankable battery spec — in 5 steps

Use this walkthrough to translate your 24-hour load curve into a defensible chemistry, usable-kWh and autonomy spec you can drop straight into an RFQ. All five steps map to inputs in the embedded Solar ROI + Payback and Battery Storage calculators above.

  1. 1
    Isolate the critical load, not the total load

    Split your 24 h kW curve into critical (aeration, oxygenation, biofilter circulation, incubators, alarms) and comfort (lighting, office, non-essential pumps). Battery sizing works off the critical curve only — usually 60–75% of peak farm load. Comfort loads get shed automatically when the battery falls below the reserve threshold.

  2. 2
    Choose autonomy hours from the biology, not a round number

    Grid-tied hybrid with genset backup: 4–8 h. Off-grid or unreliable grid: 12–24 h. Hatcheries and broodstock: 16–48 h. Anchor the number to two hard limits — the biofilter's safe no-flow window (nitrification integrity, typically 30–60 min) and the dissolved-oxygen ride-through of your densest pond or tank. Every extra hour multiplies battery CAPEX almost linearly.

  3. 3
    Pick chemistry — default to LFP

    LFP (LiFePO₄) is the default for aquaculture: 6,000–10,000 cycles, 90–95% usable depth-of-discharge, safe thermal profile near live animals, and 30–50% lower 10-year TCO than lead-acid despite higher CAPEX. NMC only where energy density matters (rare on a fixed site). Lead-acid is only defensible for very small (<50 kWh) UPS blocks on SCADA and alarms.

  4. 4
    Convert to usable kWh with the sizing formula

    Usable kWh = Critical kW × Autonomy hours ÷ Depth-of-Discharge ÷ Round-trip efficiency. For LFP use DoD = 0.90 and round-trip = 0.92. Example: 120 kW critical × 10 h ÷ 0.90 ÷ 0.92 ≈ 1,450 kWh usable. Nameplate kWh is that number ÷ DoD again if the vendor quotes gross capacity — always confirm which one the datasheet lists.

  5. 5
    Stress-test against Pessimistic / Base / Optimistic

    Rerun the Solar ROI + Payback calculator with lower irradiance (−15%), higher CAPEX (+15%) and lower fuel/tariff (−20%). The Pessimistic case must still deliver DSCR ≥ 1.30 for senior debt and keep autonomy above the biological minimum. If it doesn't, either shrink comfort loads, add PV, or reduce autonomy hours — not the critical-load battery.

Indicative sizing method for concept-stage budgeting. Confirm final chemistry, kWh and inverter architecture with a qualified electrical engineer before financing.

Project stages

  1. 1. Feasibility & site
    Water quality, salinity, biosecurity site distance, irradiance, permits, indicative CAPEX/OPEX. 4–8 weeks.
  2. 2. Concept & basic design
    Species-specific protocol, water mass balance, PV + battery sizing, budget class 3. 6–10 weeks.
  3. 3. Neutral RFQ
    Project-matched vendors for hatchery equipment, water treatment, PV + battery, genset, controls. 8–12 weeks.
  4. 4. Detailed engineering
    P&IDs, single-line, biosecurity zoning, control philosophy. 8–12 weeks.
  5. 5. Construction & installation
    Civil, tanks, PV array, battery, genset, SCADA. 6–10 months.
  6. 6. Commissioning & biological start-up
    System conditioning, broodstock intake, first spawning cycle. 3–6 months.
  7. 7. Full production
    Design output reached over 2–3 spawning cycles (6–12 months).

Main CAPEX drivers

Indicative share of total installed cost. Actual split varies by region, redundancy, automation and civil scope.

Building & civil works18–26%
Hatchery equipment (tanks, filtration, live feed)22–30%
Solar PV + inverters + BOS14–20%
LFP battery + BMS (oversized for off-grid)14–22%
Water treatment (UV / ozone / RO)6–10%
Diesel genset + switchgear + fuel3–6%
Engineering, permits & PM6–10%
Contingency (recommended)12–18%
Indicative class-4 ranges only. Confirm with a class-3 budget via a neutral RFQ before financing.

Bankability questions

  • Is annual irradiance verified with satellite + on-site data — including worst-month values?
  • Is the battery sized against a multi-day no-sun scenario, not just 24 h?
  • Is the diesel backup sized for full critical load (not average) with fuel logistics planned?
  • Is the water source characterized and biosecure (distance to other farms, wild disease pressure)?
  • Is broodstock or egg supply secured with certified genetics partners?
  • Is a qualified hatchery manager identified with prior species-specific experience?
  • Is CAPEX supported by class-3 estimates from at least two independent RFQ respondents?
  • Does financing recognize this as a green / blue-economy off-grid project (potential concessional tranche)?

Key project risks

  • Power interruption in a hatchery = total cohort loss. Never trim battery autonomy to save CAPEX.
  • Broodstock or egg quality drives everything — dual-source and screen.
  • Live-feed collapse (algae or rotifer) halts larval production; keep backups.
  • Remote location = spare-parts logistics; stock strategic critical spares on site.

Common questions

Indicative all-in CAPEX ranges from $2.5M to $6M depending on capacity, species, water source and level of automation. Off-grid solar + battery adds roughly 15–30% versus a grid-tied equivalent, but eliminates fuel and grid-outage exposure for 20+ years. FishMatch Group runs a neutral RFQ so you receive comparable class-3 quotes from 1–3 project-matched providers.

Yes — with correctly-sized PV (oversized for winter irradiance), 24–72 h of LFP battery autonomy and a diesel genset for extended cloudy stretches, off-grid operation is proven for hatcheries and small nurseries. It is more expensive up-front but predictable in OPEX.

The biology is identical. What changes is the power architecture: every load must be metered, prioritized and matched to PV + battery capacity — with genuine redundancy for oxygen, heating and life-support. Design starts from the load profile, not the array size.

Because the alternative is a full-time diesel genset (or an impossible grid extension), payback of the PV + battery block is often 3–6 years — sometimes faster. The correct comparison is not grid tariff vs PV, but 20-year diesel + genset overhaul + logistics vs 20-year PV + one LFP replacement at year 10. Model both in the Solar ROI calculator using Pessimistic / Base / Optimistic scenarios.

Design for 24–72 hours of full life-support autonomy at low depth-of-discharge (60–70%), so a diesel genset never has to start during a single overnight or short cloudy stretch. For extreme winter latitudes or monsoon regions, size for 96 hours or add a properly-integrated genset as tertiary backup. The Battery Storage calculator converts critical kW × autonomy hours × DoD into a bankable kWh figure.

Hatchery survival depends on the worst month, not the annual average. In many regions December–January irradiance is 30–50% below annual mean. Sizing the array to cover the worst month × 1.15 losses ensures the battery still refills daily — otherwise the genset runs constantly for 8–12 weeks a year, breaking the off-grid economics.

A hatchery load is small in absolute kW but critical 24/7: recirculation pumps, oxygenation, biofilter blowers, UV/ozone, chillers/heaters, LED photoperiod control, incubators and SCADA. List each with rated kW × duty cycle × hours-on and build an hour-by-hour kW curve. Include seasonality — photoperiod and thermal loads swing significantly. The Solar ROI + Payback calculator converts your daily kWh, peak kW and daytime share into PV size, battery kWh and 10-year ROI.

Off-grid hatcheries need 16–24 hours of autonomy on the critical loop (recirculation + oxygenation + biofilter aeration + incubator temperature control) so a cloudy day plus a diesel start delay does not kill a broodstock batch or larval cohort. Some operators specify 36–48 hours on the biosecurity-critical incubation racks. Every extra hour multiplies battery CAPEX — validate against the biofilter's safe no-flow window and larval thermal tolerance, not a round number.

LFP is effectively mandatory for off-grid hatcheries: 6,000–10,000 cycles, 90–95% usable depth-of-discharge, safe thermal profile near live animals and incubators, and 30–50% lower 10-year TCO than lead-acid. Lead-acid is only defensible on very small (<30 kWh) SCADA/alarm UPS blocks. NMC is rarely justified on a fixed hatchery site.

Off-grid means the comparison is diesel-only, not grid. Use landed diesel price in USD/L at the hatchery (not the pump price in the capital — inland transport can double it), genset efficiency in kWh/L (3.0–3.6 for small units run at partial load), 4–7% annual diesel escalation, and add O&M ($0.03–0.06/kWh) plus genset replacement every 15,000–25,000 hours. On remote sites this is what drives 3–5-year payback on PV + battery. Always run Pessimistic / Base / Optimistic.

No. FishMatch Group is a neutral sourcing and project-preparation platform. Buyers pay no fee, and suppliers cannot pay for ranking or shortlist position.
Bankability brief

Get the bankability brief — Off-Grid Solar Hatchery

6-page investor-grade brief: CAPEX bands, OPEX assumptions, revenue model, sensitivity, risk register and a country permit map — tailored to this archetype. Free, sent to your inbox and printable to PDF.

No spam. Used only to send the brief and route your project to the right concierge.

Privacy: We use these details to review and answer this request. They stay confidential, are shared only as described in our Privacy Policy, and are not used for marketing unless you separately opt in. We keep them while your request or account is active and for as long as legal record-keeping requires. Privacy Policy · Your rights

Ready to move forward

Turn this Off-Grid Solar Hatchery archetype into a real RFQ

FishMatch Group prepares a neutral, confidential brief based on the assumptions, system stack and cost drivers on this page — then our team contacts suitable international suppliers or EPC partners on your behalf and presents their responses to you, organised, through FishMatch. There is no direct buyer-to-supplier messaging. Buyers never pay.

1
Share your project brief

Answer a short guided form — species, capacity, site, timeline, budget range. Takes ~3 minutes. Handled confidentially.

2
We run supplier-neutral outreach

Our team screens project-matched providers globally and prepares a comparable, budget-grade RFQ package for each.

3
Compare 1–3 matched offers

You receive shortlisted proposals with technical, commercial and financing terms — ready for board or lender review.

Confidential · Supplier-neutral · No buyer fees · Response within 1 business day

Short answer

What is the fastest way to get quotes for Off Grid Solar Hatchery?

Submit one structured request for Off Grid Solar Hatchery. FishMatch Group translates it into a technical RFQ, runs a confidential sourcing round with project-matched international suppliers, and returns comparable quotations. No fee is charged to the buyer, and your identity and project details stay private until you choose to proceed.

How it works:
One structured request, human-reviewed before any supplier outreach
Typical turnaround:
Depends on scope and site data; no turnaround is guaranteed
Confidentiality:
Supplier names are never exposed during evaluation
Cost to buyers:
No fee charged to the buyer

Before you request quotes

Equipment scope

What equipment does a commercial aquaculture project actually need?

A grow-out project typically needs holding infrastructure (tanks, ponds or cages), water movement (pumps, piping, valves), aeration or oxygenation, water treatment appropriate to the system, feeding equipment, grading and handling gear, monitoring and alarms, and backup power. RAS adds mechanical filtration, biofiltration, degassing, disinfection and tighter process control. Hatchery and processing scopes are specified separately.

Which equipment should be specified before requesting quotes?

Specify the items whose sizing changes everything downstream: design biomass and stocking density, water exchange or recirculation rate, oxygen demand at peak temperature, and installed pumping head. With those four fixed, suppliers can quote aeration, filtration, pumps and power on the same basis. FishMatch calculators produce these figures and attach them to the RFQ.

Can equipment be sourced in stages?

Yes, and phased procurement is common. The usual sequence is water supply and holding infrastructure, then aeration and treatment, then automation and monitoring, then processing and cold chain. Staging works when interfaces and capacity headroom are defined at the start; otherwise later phases force replacement rather than addition.