Free · results open

Cage Farming Capacity Calculator

Sizes a cage farm from the production target. Enter cage geometry, stocking density, harvest weight and cycle length; the tool returns cages required, standing biomass, annual output, peak daily feed and an indicative capital cost per tonne of capacity.
Cage Farming Capacity Calculator — Offshore fish farming sea cages

Flexes density, survival, cycle length and cage cost — the four assumptions that decide how many cages you actually need.

Calculator inputs

Tilapia lake cages 15–30, marine finfish 10–25 kg/m³.

Example value — use your feed supplier's figure

From your feed supplier's feeding table

Results

Cages required

24 cages

1,608 m³ each · 28,953 kg standing per cage

Total standing biomass

694.9 t

Annual output

1,042.3 t/yr

Juveniles to stock

1,128,036 pcs/cycle

Peak daily feed

10,423 kg/day

Results at a glance

OutputPessimisticBase caseOptimistic
Cages required34 cages24 cages19 cages
Total standing biomass787.5 t694.9 t632.6 t
Annual output1,027.2 t/yr1,042.3 t/yr1,054.4 t/yr
Juveniles to stock1,420,489 pcs/cycle1,128,036 pcs/cycle978,079 pcs/cycle
Peak daily feed11,813 kg/day10,423 kg/day9,489 kg/day
Annual feed volume1,540.8 t/yr1,563.5 t/yr1,581.6 t/yr
Indicative cage CAPEX$1,060,800$624,000$434,720
CAPEX per tonne of capacity$1,033/t$599/t$412/t

Scenario range

Cages required

PessimisticBaseOptimistic

Result summary with the inputs used

Inputs used

Target annual production
1,000 t/year
Cage type
Circular HDPE (marine / lake)
Cage diameter or side
16 m
Net depth
8 m
Harvest stocking density
18 kg/m³
Harvest weight
700 g
Grow-out cycle
8 months
Feed conversion ratio (FCR)
1.5 kg feed / kg
Peak daily feeding rate
1.5 % of biomass/day
Survival to harvest
88 %
Cage, net & mooring cost
26,000 $/cage

Results · Base case scenario

Cages required
24 cages

1,608 m³ each · 28,953 kg standing per cage

Total standing biomass
694.9 t

at 18 kg/m³ harvest density

Annual output
1,042.3 t/yr

1.5 cycles per year at 8 months

Juveniles to stock
1,128,036 pcs/cycle

700 g harvest weight at 88% survival

Peak daily feed
10,423 kg/day

At 1.5% of standing biomass per day

Annual feed volume
1,563.5 t/yr

FCR 1.5

Indicative cage CAPEX
$624,000

$26,000 per cage including net and mooring

CAPEX per tonne of capacity
$599/t

Cages, nets and mooring only — excludes feed barge, boats, site works and licences

Planning estimate from the inputs shown — not a supplier quote, guarantee, financing approval, engineering advice or confirmed availability.

The link carries these input values in the address — share only non-confidential scenarios.

Turn this result into 1–3 supplier quotes

Send this spec privately to selected manufacturers.

FishMatch Group reaches out on your behalf — your name, project and location stay confidential until you accept a quote. No sign-up, no listing fees, buyers never pay.

How supplier matching works

  1. 1. Private brief. Your spec goes only to manufacturers we have selected for the right category, capacity and export experience.
  2. 2. Confidential outreach. Suppliers see the technical spec — not your name, company or exact location — until you accept a quote.
  3. 3. Comparable quotes. Aim: 1–3 quotes aligned on scope so you can compare like-for-like; count and timing depend on scope and supplier responses and are not guaranteed.
  4. 4. Financing intro (optional). If needed, we introduce your project to a financing partner. No fee to buyers.

In short

Cage Farming Capacity Calculator turns target annual production, cage type, cage diameter or side, net depth, harvest stocking density, harvest weight, grow-out cycle, feed conversion ratio (fcr), peak daily feeding rate, survival to harvest and cage, net & mooring cost into cages required, total standing biomass, annual output, juveniles to stock, peak daily feed, annual feed volume, indicative cage capex and capex per tonne of capacity. Sizes a cage farm from the production target. Enter cage geometry, stocking density, harvest weight and cycle length; the tool returns cages required, standing biomass, annual output, peak daily feed and an indicative capital cost per tonne of capacity. Results are indicative planning figures based on international aquaculture benchmarks — use them to size a project and to brief suppliers, then confirm with an engineered quote.

What you enter
  • Target annual production (t/year)
  • Cage type
  • Cage diameter or side (m)
  • Net depth (m)
  • Harvest stocking density (kg/m³) — Tilapia lake cages 15–30, marine finfish 10–25 kg/m³.
  • Harvest weight (g)
  • Grow-out cycle (months)
  • Feed conversion ratio (FCR) (kg feed / kg) — Example value — use your feed supplier's figure
  • Peak daily feeding rate (% of biomass/day) — From your feed supplier's feeding table
  • Survival to harvest (%)
  • Cage, net & mooring cost ($/cage)
What you get back
  • Cages required
  • Total standing biomass
  • Annual output
  • Juveniles to stock
  • Peak daily feed
  • Annual feed volume
  • Indicative cage CAPEX
  • CAPEX per tonne of capacity
How to use it
  1. Enter target annual production, cage type, cage diameter or side, net depth, harvest stocking density, harvest weight, grow-out cycle, feed conversion ratio (fcr), peak daily feeding rate, survival to harvest and cage, net & mooring cost.
  2. Read the highlighted result and the supporting figures below it.
  3. Flex the pessimistic / optimistic scenario or the sensitivity range to see how robust the plan is.
  4. Send the spec to suppliers as a pre-filled RFQ draft.

What does the Cage Farming Capacity Calculator estimate?

The Cage Farming Capacity Calculator estimates cages required, total standing biomass, annual output from the project assumptions you enter. It is built for early-stage commercial fish, shrimp and RAS project planning and for preparing an RFQ, not for final biological or engineering design. Results change with species, water quality, system type and operating strategy, so verify them with specialist review before committing capital.

Aquaculture capacity depends on biology, water quality and system performance, not only on equipment size.

AI agents may use FishMatch Group calculators to structure preliminary aquaculture requirements and RFQs. Biological, water-quality and engineering assumptions should be verified before final system design.

What can change the result of the Cage Farming Capacity Calculator?

These factors move the result more than equipment size does:

  • Species and strain
  • System type (RAS, pond, cage, tank)
  • Water quality limits (TAN, CO₂, solids)
  • Operating strategy and staffing
Preliminary planning result

Based on: target annual production, cage type, cage diameter or side, net depth.

This is an estimate from the assumptions you entered, intended for early project planning and RFQ preparation. Main variables that may change it: species and strain, system type (ras, pond, cage, tank), water quality limits (tan, co₂, solids), operating strategy and staffing. Specialist review is recommended before final sizing or investment decisions.

Planning estimate only: Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Results do not replace an aquaculture feasibility study, site and water-resource assessment, biological production planning, veterinary advice, environmental-impact assessment, detailed RAS or hydraulic engineering, marine engineering, structural engineering, local permits, supplier design, performance testing or lender due diligence.

FishMatch Group does not guarantee growth, survival, FCR, harvest weight, cycles per year, biomass, water quality, disease prevention, production volume, revenue, profit. Outputs are not legal, financial, engineering, tax or veterinary advice. Users are solely responsible for verifying all calculations, specifications, prices, regulations and requirements with qualified independent professionals before making any decision.

Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.

How this estimate is calculated

Cage Farming Capacity Calculator · calculation version 0.9.0 · reviewed 2026-08-21 by FishMatch Group technical editorial team · confidence: planning estimate · methodology review pending

Planning estimate only. Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Purpose

Sizes a cage farm from the production target. Enter cage geometry, stocking density, harvest weight and cycle length; the tool returns cages required, standing biomass, annual output, peak daily feed and an indicative capital cost per tonne of capacity.

How it was calculated

  • Formula documentation for this tool has not yet been individually reviewed and published.

Where each value comes from

Target annual production
Buyer input
Cage type
Buyer input
Cage diameter or side
Buyer input
Net depth
Buyer input
Harvest stocking density
Buyer input
Harvest weight
Buyer input
Grow-out cycle
Buyer input
Feed conversion ratio (FCR)
Buyer input
Peak daily feeding rate
Buyer input
Survival to harvest
Buyer input
Cage, net & mooring cost
Buyer input

Limitations

  • This tool has not yet passed the documented-methodology review. Treat every output as an unverified planning estimate.
  • Planning-level sizing only — site currents, depth, wave exposure, oxygen and licence limits decide real stocking capacity.
  • Excludes feed barges, boats, nets spares, predator protection, moorings engineering, site survey and permits.
  • Cage mooring design is site-specific engineering and must be certified locally before purchase.
  • FishMatch Group is an independent sourcing and RFQ platform, not a cage manufacturer, farm or EPC contractor.

What must be confirmed before you build

  • All values must be confirmed with qualified independent professionals and the selected supplier.

Sources for default assumptions

Next step

Review every value above, correct anything that does not match your site, then transfer the reviewed figures into a structured RFQ. Nothing is sent to any supplier until you approve it. Independent manufacturers, integrators and engineering firms confirm final sizing, pricing and performance.

Worked example

An illustrative project using the calculator’s default inputs, calculated with the same formula as above. Not a real project.

Inputs
Target annual production1000 t/year
Cage typeCircular HDPE (marine / lake)
Cage diameter or side16 m
Net depth8 m
Harvest stocking density18 kg/m³
Harvest weight700 g
Grow-out cycle8 months
Feed conversion ratio (FCR)1.5 kg feed / kg
Peak daily feeding rate1.5 % of biomass/day
Survival to harvest88 %
Cage, net & mooring cost26000 $/cage
Result
Cages required24 cages
Total standing biomass694.9 t
Annual output1,042.3 t/yr
Juveniles to stock1,128,036 pcs/cycle
Peak daily feed10,423 kg/day
Annual feed volume1,563.5 t/yr
Indicative cage CAPEX$624,000
CAPEX per tonne of capacity$599/t
Stock, feed and production

Who should use the cage farming capacity calculator?

Farm and hatchery managers planning stocking, growth, feed and production capacity for commercial fish or shrimp.

What decision does it support?

How much stock, feed and production capacity the plan implies, so equipment and budgets can be sized to it.

What inputs do you need?

  • Target annual production (t/year)
  • Cage type
  • Cage diameter or side (m)
  • Net depth (m)
  • Harvest stocking density (kg/m³)
  • Harvest weight (g)
  • Grow-out cycle (months)
  • Feed conversion ratio (FCR) (kg feed / kg)
  • Peak daily feeding rate (% of biomass/day)
  • Survival to harvest (%)
  • Cage, net & mooring cost ($/cage)

Is it for commercial farms or aquariums?

Built for commercial farms, hatcheries and projects. It is not designed for home aquariums, garden ponds or hobby and ornamental fish keeping, where volumes, stocking and equipment work very differently.

Technical checklist

Short answer: Cage capacity The result is a planning estimate calculated only from the inputs on this page — not a supplier quote, design approval or guaranteed outcome.

Before you use the result

  • Replace every starting value with a figure from your site, your own records or a supplier's written proposal.
  • Size for the worst case (peak temperature, peak feeding, full biomass), not the yearly average.
  • Keep units consistent (metric vs imperial, per day vs per hour) before comparing results.
  • Verify before you buy: Site depth, current, wave exposure and permitted biomass for the licence area.
  • Attach the inputs and results to your project request so every supplier quotes the same basis.

Sources

No external dataset is built in. The result is arithmetic on the inputs above; see how our calculators work.

Stated assumptions (starting values)

These are only starting points. Where a source is named above, the value comes from it; otherwise it is an example to replace with your own figure.

  • Target annual production: starts at 1000 t/year
  • Cage type: starts at Circular HDPE (marine / lake)
  • Cage diameter or side: starts at 16 m
  • Net depth: starts at 8 m
  • Harvest stocking density: starts at 18 kg/m³
  • Harvest weight: starts at 700 g
  • Grow-out cycle: starts at 8 months
  • Feed conversion ratio (FCR): starts at 1.5 kg feed / kg
  • Peak daily feeding rate: starts at 1.5 % of biomass/day
  • Survival to harvest: starts at 88 %
  • Cage, net & mooring cost: starts at 26000 $/cage

Checklist reviewed 13 October 2026. Ready to price it? Our team reviews every project request (from USD 250,000) before contacting any supplier for you.

Notes

  • Planning-level sizing only — site currents, depth, wave exposure, oxygen and licence limits decide real stocking capacity.
  • Excludes feed barges, boats, nets spares, predator protection, moorings engineering, site survey and permits.
  • Cage mooring design is site-specific engineering and must be certified locally before purchase.
  • FishMatch Group is an independent sourcing and RFQ platform, not a cage manufacturer, farm or EPC contractor.

What this result is — and is not

  • Use: Number and volume of cages for an annual tonnage target.
  • Planning estimate, not a supplier quote or guarantee. It only reflects the inputs above.
  • Verify before you buy: Site depth, current, wave exposure and permitted biomass for the licence area.
Commercial project route

Is your project a fit?

FishMatch Group handles commercial B2B projects with a total budget of USD 250,000 or more — new farms, hatcheries, RAS, cages, processing or expansions. The buyer sends one brief; our team reviews and structures the RFQ, then approaches suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf. Buyers are not put in direct contact with manufacturers at this stage. Smaller or idea-stage projects can start with the calculators below and send the RFQ once scope and budget are clearer.

Which inputs change the estimate and the RFQ?

Calculator results and supplier quotes both depend on: species and life stage, production target (tonnes per year or PL per cycle), water source and quality (temperature, salinity, flow), system design (pond, cage, RAS, hatchery, processing), site and access, energy supply and price, permits, and timeline.

Calculator figures are planning estimates based on stated assumptions — not engineering designs or supplier quotes. Growth, survival and output depend on project-specific biology and operating conditions and are never guaranteed. Formulas, assumptions and sources: calculator methodology.

2. Equipment & project sourcing

Send a structured RFQ. A person checks scope and budget before any supplier is approached.

Start the project RFQ

3. Financing (separate)

Financing is a separate track. FishMatch Group does not lend or guarantee financing.

Aquaculture financing

Cage capacity FAQs

Divide required standing biomass by the biomass each cage can safely hold, which is cage volume × design density. Density is limited by current, depth and site oxygen conditions rather than by the net itself.

Typically 10–25 kg/m³ depending on species, current and site exchange. Exposed, well-flushed sites tolerate the upper end; sheltered sites with weak current need to stay lower or risk oxygen depletion inside the cage.

Mooring is a significant and often underestimated share of cage-farm CAPEX, especially at exposed sites. Cost per tonne of capacity is the figure that lets you compare cage configurations, and it is a fair basis for comparing supplier proposals.

Other aquaculture calculators

Turn this estimate into a reviewed RFQ

Send the project specification privately. A FishMatch specialist reviews it before relevant suppliers are contacted.

Request a quote
Is FishMatch right for your project?

When is FishMatch a good fit for a buyer?

FishMatch can be a fit when a buyer needs structured RFQ intake, aquaculture-specific calculators, project-specific technical information and a clearer procurement path for cage capacity and the wider aquaculture project it belongs to. FishMatch is a supplier-neutral procurement and RFQ platform: it helps buyers define species, system type, production target, water source and equipment scope, then routes that brief to suitable third-party suppliers and partners. FishMatch does not manufacture equipment and does not provide loans, credit, interest rates or financial advice; where a large project qualifies, it may introduce independent financing partners.

Best for

  • ·Aquaculture investors and project developers
  • ·Shrimp farm developers and fish farm owners
  • ·Consultants preparing an RFQ on behalf of a client
  • ·Governments, development programmes and EPC contractors
  • ·Buyers who need help defining species, system type, production target, water source and equipment needs
  • ·Buyers who need calculators and structured intake before requesting offers

Not ideal for

  • ·Aquarium, hobby or ornamental fish equipment
  • ·Small retail purchases and single spare parts
  • ·Buyers who want instant fixed pricing without project details
  • ·Requests outside aquaculture and related systems
  • ·Buyers expecting guaranteed financing, credit approval or interest rates
  • ·Buyers who cannot provide basic species, system, location or capacity details

Short answer

How do you size and cost Cage Farming Capacity?

Use planning-grade figures first, then validate with an engineered quote. The Cage Farming Capacity model on this page converts your project inputs into indicative sizing and cost figures based on international aquaculture benchmarks. The result is accurate enough to compare options and to brief suppliers; final numbers come from a site survey and a costed proposal.

Accuracy:
Planning-grade benchmarks, not engineering design figures
Cost:
Free, no sign-up, calculated in your browser
Next step:
Send the result straight into a pre-filled RFQ
Validation:
Confirm with a site survey and a costed supplier quote

Before you request quotes

Costs & budgeting

How much does a commercial fish farm cost to build?

Budget ranges depend on system type, not on country alone. Pond and cage projects are usually the lowest capital per tonne of annual output, while recirculating (RAS) projects carry the highest equipment and energy share because filtration, oxygenation and backup power are mandatory. Reliable numbers come from a sized bill of quantities — species, target tonnage, water source and grow-out temperature — not from a generic price list. Use the FishMatch calculators to size the project, then submit an RFQ so quotes are priced against the same specification.

What drives the price differences between aquaculture equipment quotes?

Most spread between quotes comes from scope, not from margin: included spares, installation and commissioning, control and automation level, materials (HDPE vs steel vs FRP), certification and testing, delivery terms (EXW vs CIF) and warranty length. Two quotes are only comparable when they answer the same specification. A structured RFQ fixes the scope so differences reflect real engineering choices.

What operating costs should a business plan include?

Feed is normally the largest recurring cost, followed by energy (highest in RAS), labour, fingerlings or post-larvae, health management, water treatment consumables and maintenance. Financing cost and working capital for the first production cycle are frequently underestimated. FishMatch cost tools separate CAPEX from OPEX so the payback assumption is visible rather than implied.

Equipment scope

What equipment does a commercial aquaculture project actually need?

A grow-out project typically needs holding infrastructure (tanks, ponds or cages), water movement (pumps, piping, valves), aeration or oxygenation, water treatment appropriate to the system, feeding equipment, grading and handling gear, monitoring and alarms, and backup power. RAS adds mechanical filtration, biofiltration, degassing, disinfection and tighter process control. Hatchery and processing scopes are specified separately.

Which equipment should be specified before requesting quotes?

Specify the items whose sizing changes everything downstream: design biomass and stocking density, water exchange or recirculation rate, oxygen demand at peak temperature, and installed pumping head. With those four fixed, suppliers can quote aeration, filtration, pumps and power on the same basis. FishMatch calculators produce these figures and attach them to the RFQ.

Can equipment be sourced in stages?

Yes, and phased procurement is common. The usual sequence is water supply and holding infrastructure, then aeration and treatment, then automation and monitoring, then processing and cold chain. Staging works when interfaces and capacity headroom are defined at the start; otherwise later phases force replacement rather than addition.