Cost benchmarks

Salmon Farm Cost: CAPEX, OPEX and Cost per Kilogram

Supplier-neutral cost ranges for building and operating an Atlantic salmon operation — conventional sea cages, semi-closed containment, smolt and post-smolt RAS, and full land-based grow-out. Capital cost per annual tonne, CAPEX and OPEX splits, farm-gate cost per kilogram, and the assumptions that most often break a salmon business case.

Ranges are early-screening benchmarks compiled across projects we scope for buyers. They exclude licence acquisition, land purchase, taxes and duties, and vary widely by site exposure, energy tariff and regulatory regime.

1. Salmon farm cost by production system

Atlantic salmon spans the widest capital range in aquaculture: a conventional sea site delivers a tonne of annual capacity for USD 4,000 – 8,000, while full land-based grow-out needs USD 20,000 – 40,000 for the same tonne. The comparison that matters is capital per annual tonne combined with the licence regime — in most sea regions the binding constraint is permitted biomass, not equipment.

Salmon farming capital cost by production system
Production systemIndicative CAPEXCAPEX per annual tonneTypical scale
Conventional sea cages (grow-out)USD 12M – 40M per siteUSD 4,000 – 8,0002,500 – 6,000 t/yr per site
Exposed / offshore cagesUSD 35M – 90M per siteUSD 7,000 – 14,0003,000 – 8,000 t/yr
Semi-closed containment (S-CCS)USD 20M – 60M per siteUSD 8,000 – 15,0001,500 – 4,000 t/yr
Smolt RAS (100 – 300 g smolt)USD 25M – 70MUSD 18,000 – 35,000 (biomass out)3 – 10 M smolt/yr
Post-smolt RAS (0.5 – 1 kg)USD 40M – 120MUSD 15,000 – 28,0002,000 – 6,000 t/yr
Full land-based RAS grow-out (HOG)USD 120M – 400MUSD 20,000 – 40,0005,000 – 15,000 t/yr

2. Where the capital actually goes

In sea farming, pens, moorings and the feed barge dominate, and licence acquisition can dwarf all hardware. In land-based projects the split inverts: tanks, building shell and water treatment carry 50 – 70% of the budget, and redundancy on power, oxygen and pumping is a cost of entry rather than an upgrade.

  • Site, licences & marine surveys5 – 20%

    Sea-site licences are traded assets in Norway, Chile and Scotland and can exceed the hardware cost. Land-based projects instead carry land, grid and water-rights cost.

  • Pens, moorings & nets (sea)20 – 35%

    Certified to the local standard (NS 9415 in Norway). Exposed sites need heavier moorings, larger circumference pens and anti-predator nets.

  • Tanks, civil works & building shell (land)25 – 40%

    Dominant block in RAS. Concrete tank volume and insulated shell scale directly with standing biomass, not with harvest tonnage.

  • Water treatment & life support (RAS)20 – 30%

    Drum filters, moving-bed biofilters, degassers, oxygen cones, UV or ozone, plus full redundancy on the critical loop.

  • Feed barge, feeding & sensors8 – 15%

    Feed barge with silo capacity, blowers, cameras, biomass estimation and environmental sensors. Central to FCR control.

  • Vessels, wellboat access & harvest6 – 15%

    Workboats, net cleaning, delousing capacity and access to wellboat and harvest slots — often contracted rather than owned.

  • Power, oxygen & standby generation5 – 15%

    Land-based sites need full standby generation and liquid-oxygen backup; a short unnoticed outage kills the standing biomass.

  • Engineering, commissioning & contingency10 – 15%

    Never below 10% on RAS. Biological commissioning of biofilters adds months before design output is reached.

3. Operating cost structure

Feed is 45 – 60% of salmon operating cost, so FCR and feeding-system control outrank any equipment discount. The second variance driver differs by system: sea lice and mortality control at sea, energy and biofilter stability on land. Both should be modelled as ranges, not point estimates.

  • Feed45 – 60%

    USD 1.60 – 2.40/kg feed. At economic FCR 1.15 – 1.35, feed alone is typically USD 1.90 – 3.20 per kg of salmon produced.

  • Smolt / post-smolt input8 – 15%

    USD 1.20 – 3.00 per 100 g smolt; large post-smolt at 0.5 – 1 kg cost far more but cut sea time by 3 – 6 months.

  • Energy3 – 8% (sea) / 15 – 25% (RAS)

    Pumping, oxygenation and temperature control dominate land-based OPEX. Model at the site tariff, not a national average.

  • Labour8 – 15%

    Sea sites are labour-light per tonne; RAS needs shift-based operators, water-quality technicians and maintenance staff.

  • Health, sea lice & mortality control6 – 15%

    Delousing, cleaner fish, vaccination and treatment capacity. Biological cost is the largest variance line in conventional sea farming.

  • Harvest, primary processing & logistics8 – 15%

    Wellboat, slaughter, gutting, ice and airfreight or chilled road transport to market.

  • Insurance, maintenance & overheads5 – 10%

    Biomass insurance is standard and prices off site exposure and mortality history; budget 3 – 5% of equipment CAPEX per year for maintenance.

4. Cost per kilogram produced

Farm-gate cost per kilogram head-on gutted is the figure lenders and offtakers test. Benchmarks below assume normal survival, no major biological event and full capacity utilisation from the second production cycle; a first cycle at 60 – 70% of design output is the realistic base case.

Farm-gate salmon production cost per kilogram (head-on gutted equivalent)
SystemFarm-gate cost per kg
Conventional sea cages, low-cost region (Chile)USD 4.20 – 5.40 / kg
Conventional sea cages (Norway, Faroes)USD 5.00 – 6.50 / kg
Exposed / offshore cagesUSD 5.80 – 7.50 / kg
Sea grow-out fed with large post-smoltUSD 5.20 – 6.80 / kg
Full land-based RAS grow-outUSD 6.50 – 9.50 / kg

Interactive cost estimator

Enter your target output and system to turn the benchmarks on this page into an indicative budget. Figures are derived from the CAPEX table and the farm-gate cost per kg table, and follow the same logic as the worked budget.

Benchmark: USD 4,000 – 8,000 per annual tonne · typical yield 2,500 – 6,000 t/yr per site

Indicative budget

Total CAPEX (incl. contingency)
USD 1.1M – USD 2.2M
Annual operating cost
USD 1.1M – USD 1.4M
Annual revenue at your price
USD 750k
Gross annual margin
USD -600k – USD -300k
Simple CAPEX payback
Not viable at this price

Screening estimate only — excludes land purchase, working capital, tax and duties.

7. Worked budget: 5,000 t/yr conventional sea site

A concrete screening budget for the most common configuration we scope for buyers — a single conventional sea-cage grow-out site in a temperate region, buying 150 g smolt and selling head-on gutted salmon at the harvest station.

  • • 8 pens of 160 m circumference, permitted standing biomass ≈3,120 t
  • • 150 g smolt stocked, 14 – 18 months sea time, harvest weight 5.0 kg HOG-equivalent
  • • Economic FCR 1.25, cumulative mortality 12%, design output 5,000 t/yr
  • • Licence value excluded — treated separately as a traded asset
  • • Wellboat, delousing and harvest capacity contracted, not owned
7. Worked budget: 5,000 t/yr conventional sea site
Budget lineIndicative amount (USD)Basis
Pens, nets & mooring system6.5M – 12.0M8 × 160 m pens, certified moorings, predator and lice nets for a medium-exposure site
Feed barge & feeding system3.0M – 6.0M400 – 600 t silo capacity, blowers, cameras, biomass and environment sensors
Workboat & site service craft1.2M – 3.0MService vessel with crane, plus net-cleaning and small craft
Sensors, control & remote monitoring0.5M – 1.2MOxygen, current and temperature profiling, feeding control room, alarm routing
Shore base, quay & storage1.5M – 4.0MQuay access, net and equipment store, staff and biosecurity facilities
Lice mitigation capacity1.0M – 3.5MSkirts, freshwater or thermal treatment access, cleaner-fish shelters
Engineering, permits & contingency1.5M – 3.0M10 – 15% of the works above; lenders discount budgets with no contingency
Smolt purchase (first two intakes)3.0M – 6.5M≈1.3 M smolt at USD 1.20 – 3.00 each depending on transfer weight
Working capital to first harvest18M – 30MFeed, health, labour, insurance and services across 14 – 18 months of standing biomass
Total to first harvest (excluding licence)36.2M – 69.2MFixed assets ≈USD 3,000 – 6,500 per annual tonne; the remainder is biological working capital tied up until first harvest

Screening figures only, excluding licence acquisition, land, taxes and duties. Salmon is unusually working-capital heavy because the standing biomass is financed for more than a year before the first sale.

5. Post-smolt is the highest-return capital in salmon

Growing smolt to 0.5 – 1 kg on land before transfer shortens sea time by three to six months, cuts lice exposure and mortality, and raises the biomass a fixed licence can produce per year. Per tonne of additional output, post-smolt capacity is usually cheaper than either buying licence capacity or building full land-based grow-out.

6. Making the numbers bankable

Financiers test biology first: smolt input weight, sea time, economic FCR, mortality and harvest weight. Present CAPEX split into licence, marine or civil works, process equipment and contingency, and OPEX per kg at three mortality scenarios. Land-based projects additionally need a written failure-mode analysis for power, oxygen and water treatment.

Salmon farm cost questions buyers ask

A conventional sea-cage grow-out site producing 5,000 t/yr typically needs USD 12M – 40M in fixed assets, plus USD 18M – 30M of working capital carried until first harvest, and licence acquisition on top where licences are traded. A full land-based RAS grow-out of the same size runs USD 120M – 400M.

Roughly USD 4,000 – 8,000 per annual tonne for conventional sea cages, USD 7,000 – 14,000 for exposed or offshore sites, USD 8,000 – 15,000 for semi-closed containment, USD 15,000 – 28,000 for post-smolt RAS and USD 20,000 – 40,000 per annual tonne for full land-based grow-out.

Farm-gate cost is typically USD 4.20 – 5.40/kg head-on gutted in low-cost sea regions, USD 5.00 – 6.50/kg in Norway and the Faroes, USD 5.80 – 7.50/kg on exposed sites, and USD 6.50 – 9.50/kg for full land-based RAS. Feed is 45 – 60% of that figure in every system.

Salmon needs 10 – 14 °C water, high oxygen and 14 – 20 months of grow-out, so a land-based farm has to build, power and cool the tank volume the sea provides for free. Tanks, building shell and water treatment carry 50 – 70% of CAPEX, and energy becomes 15 – 25% of operating cost instead of 3 – 8%.

For most buyers, yes. Taking smolt to 0.5 – 1 kg on land cuts sea time by three to six months and lifts the output a fixed licence can carry, at roughly half the capital per tonne of full land-based grow-out and with far less energy exposure.

More than any other farmed species: the standing biomass is financed for 14 – 20 months before the first sale. Plan for one full production cycle of feed, smolt, health and services plus a buffer — commonly 60 – 80% of annual operating cost for a sea site.

It depends entirely on the regime. In Norway and Chile licences are traded assets that can exceed the hardware cost of the site; in emerging regions they are granted with permitting fees only. Always model licence acquisition separately from CAPEX so the two are not confused in the business case.

Five recur: biological FCR used instead of economic FCR; mortality assumed below 10% when 12 – 20% is common; sea-lice treatment cost treated as occasional rather than recurring; energy priced at national average on land-based projects; and biological commissioning time for RAS biofilters left out of the ramp-up schedule.

Price your own project

We represent buyers, not suppliers. Send your target output and site conditions and we return a supplier-neutral budget and matched quotations — free for buyers, with supplier identities kept confidential until you choose to engage.

No cost to buyers. Commission is producer-side only.

Sources: RAS design coefficients (Timmons & Ebeling)

The water-treatment figures used in our RAS and farm-cost tools come from these published references. They are design starting points — your system engineer and equipment suppliers confirm final values.

What it measuresCoefficientSourceOriginal wording (source)
Ammonia (TAN) producedTAN (kg/day) = feed (kg/day) × protein fraction × 0.092Timmons & Ebeling et al., NRAC Publication 01-002 (2002)“PTAN = F * PC * 0.092 … The constant in the ammonia generation equation assumes that protein is 16% nitrogen, 80% nitrogen is assimilated by the organism, 80% assimilated nitrogen is excreted, and 90% of nitrogen excreted as TAN + 10% as urea.” — Ebeling, Timmons & Bisogni, citing Timmons et al. (2002)
Oxygen used by the fishAbout 0.25 kg O₂ per kg feed (design value; adjust by species and temperature)Timmons & Ebeling et al., NRAC Publication 01-002 (2002)“POxygen = − 0.25 kg per kg feed consumed by fish (a negative production term) − 0.12 kg per kg feed consumed by nitrifying bacteria − 0.13 heterotrophic bacteria (estimate, can be as high as 0.5) = − 0.50 kg … per kg feed for system.” — Timmons, Mass Balances, Loading Rates and Fish Growth (Cornell / ISTA 7 RAS workshop, 2006)
Carbon dioxide producedAbout 1.375 kg CO₂ per kg O₂ consumed (44 ÷ 32 molar ratio)Timmons & Ebeling et al., NRAC Publication 01-002 (2002)“PCO2 = 1.375 grams produced for each gram O2 consumed (both fish and bacteria).” — Timmons, Mass Balances, Loading Rates and Fish Growth (Cornell / ISTA 7 RAS workshop, 2006)
Nitrification: oxygen useAbout 4.18 g O₂ per g ammonia-nitrogen convertedEbeling, Timmons & Bisogni, Aquaculture 257 (2006) 346–358“For every g of ammonia-nitrogen converted to nitrate-nitrogen, 4.18 g of dissolved oxygen, and 7.05 g of alkalinity (1.69 g inorganic carbon) is consumed and 0.20 g of microbial biomass (0.105 g organic carbon) and 5.85 gm of CO2 … is produced.” — Ebeling, Timmons & Bisogni (2006)
Nitrification: alkalinity useAbout 7.05 g alkalinity (as CaCO₃) per g ammonia-nitrogen convertedEbeling, Timmons & Bisogni, Aquaculture 257 (2006) 346–358“It should be noted that both the consumption of oxygen and alkalinity is less than that which normally reported, 4.57 g of O2 and 7.14 g of alkalinity for every g of ammonia-nitrogen converted (Timmons et al., 2002), because in this equation some of the ammonia-nitrogen is converted to biomass.” — Ebeling, Timmons & Bisogni (2006)
  1. Timmons, M.B., Ebeling, J.M., Wheaton, F.W., Summerfelt, S.T. & Vinci, B.J. (2002). Recirculating Aquaculture Systems, 2nd ed. NRAC Publication No. 01-002. Cayuga Aqua Ventures, Ithaca, NY.
  2. Ebeling, J.M., Timmons, M.B. & Bisogni, J.J. (2006). Engineering analysis of the stoichiometry of photoautotrophic, autotrophic, and heterotrophic removal of ammonia–nitrogen in aquaculture systems. Aquaculture 257, 346–358. doi:10.1016/j.aquaculture.2006.03.019 · Author paper text: Aquacultural Engineering Society (PDF)
  3. Timmons, M.B. (2006). Mass Balances, Loading Rates, and Fish Growth — course notes, RAS short course, Cornell University / 7th International Symposium on Tilapia in Aquaculture. University of Arizona (PDF)

Buyer answers

Salmon farm project: what buyers ask before requesting quotes

What drives the cost of a salmon farm?

Whether it is sea cages, land-based flow-through or RAS; target tonnage; smolt supply; water treatment and oxygen; energy prices; and licensing. Land-based RAS salmon has the highest CAPEX per tonne but removes dependence on sea sites.

How should I compare salmon RAS offers?

On the same production plan: annual tonnage, harvest weight, maximum density, water reuse rate, energy per kg and oxygen use. Include biosecurity, monitoring, backup power and commissioning in the scope.

What do suppliers need to quote?

Target output, smolt strategy, site water source and temperature, available power, building status, scope and timeline. FishMatch structures this into one RFQ.

Short answer

What do buyers need to know about Salmon Farm Cost Guide?

Salmon Farm Cost Guide affects both project cost and project risk, so it belongs in the specification stage rather than the purchasing stage. This page sets out what commercial buyers assess, what typically drives cost and lead time, and which questions to put to suppliers before signing. You can turn any of it into a confidential RFQ in a few minutes.

Who it is for:
Investors, operators and project developers specifying commercial systems
Cost drivers:
Capacity, water source, energy price, permitting and logistics
Next step:
Turn the requirement into a confidential RFQ
Cost to buyers:
No fee charged to the buyer

Before you request quotes

Costs & budgeting

How much does a commercial fish farm cost to build?

Budget ranges depend on system type, not on country alone. Pond and cage projects are usually the lowest capital per tonne of annual output, while recirculating (RAS) projects carry the highest equipment and energy share because filtration, oxygenation and backup power are mandatory. Reliable numbers come from a sized bill of quantities — species, target tonnage, water source and grow-out temperature — not from a generic price list. Use the FishMatch calculators to size the project, then submit an RFQ so quotes are priced against the same specification.

What drives the price differences between aquaculture equipment quotes?

Most spread between quotes comes from scope, not from margin: included spares, installation and commissioning, control and automation level, materials (HDPE vs steel vs FRP), certification and testing, delivery terms (EXW vs CIF) and warranty length. Two quotes are only comparable when they answer the same specification. A structured RFQ fixes the scope so differences reflect real engineering choices.

What operating costs should a business plan include?

Feed is normally the largest recurring cost, followed by energy (highest in RAS), labour, fingerlings or post-larvae, health management, water treatment consumables and maintenance. Financing cost and working capital for the first production cycle are frequently underestimated. FishMatch cost tools separate CAPEX from OPEX so the payback assumption is visible rather than implied.