Free · results open

Aquaculture OPEX Estimator

Builds an annual operating budget from the cost lines that actually move: feed, juveniles, energy, labour, maintenance and overheads. Outputs total OPEX, cost per kg produced and the share of each line so you can see where the farm's money really goes.
Aquaculture OPEX Estimator — Financial planning sheets and a fish farm site plan

Stress-tests FCR, feed price, energy tariff, labour cost and farmgate price together — the realistic downside case for an operating farm.

Calculator inputs

RAS 3–8, flow-through 0.5–2, ponds 0.3–1.5.

Results

Total annual OPEX

$2,056,320

$4.11 per kg produced

Feed

$945,000

Juveniles / fingerlings

$175,000

Energy

$280,000

Labour

$264,000

Results at a glance

OutputPessimisticBase caseOptimistic
Total annual OPEX$2,486,462$2,056,320$1,803,449
Feed$1,217,160$945,000$782,460
Juveniles / fingerlings$175,000$175,000$175,000
Energy$385,000$280,000$218,960
Labour$285,120$264,000$253,440
Maintenance & spares$150,000$150,000$150,000
Health, oxygen & chemicals$90,000$90,000$90,000
Admin, insurance & overheads$184,182$152,320$133,589
EBITDA at entered price$-11,462$693,680$1,166,551

Scenario range

Total annual OPEX

PessimisticBaseOptimistic

Result summary with the inputs used

Inputs used

Annual production
500 t/year
Feed conversion ratio
1.4 FCR
Feed price
1.35 $/kg
Juveniles / fingerlings
0.35 $/kg produced
Energy intensity
4 kWh/kg
Electricity tariff
0.14 $/kWh
Full-time staff
12 people
Fully loaded cost per employee
22,000 $/year
Maintenance & spares
3 % of CAPEX
Installed CAPEX
5,000,000 $
Health, oxygen & chemicals
0.18 $/kg
Admin, insurance & overheads
8 % of direct cost
Farmgate price
5.5 $/kg

Results · Base case scenario

Total annual OPEX
$2,056,320

$4.11 per kg produced

Feed
$945,000

46% of OPEX

Juveniles / fingerlings
$175,000

8.5% of OPEX

Energy
$280,000

13.6% of OPEX · 2,000,000 kWh/year

Labour
$264,000

12.8% of OPEX

Maintenance & spares
$150,000

7.3% of OPEX

Health, oxygen & chemicals
$90,000

4.4% of OPEX

Admin, insurance & overheads
$152,320

7.4% of OPEX

EBITDA at entered price
$693,680

Revenue $2,750,000 at $5.5/kg

Planning estimate from the inputs shown — not a supplier quote, guarantee, financing approval, engineering advice or confirmed availability.

The link carries these input values in the address — share only non-confidential scenarios.

Turn this result into 1–3 supplier quotes

Send this spec privately to selected manufacturers.

FishMatch Group reaches out on your behalf — your name, project and location stay confidential until you accept a quote. No sign-up, no listing fees, buyers never pay.

How supplier matching works

  1. 1. Private brief. Your spec goes only to manufacturers we have selected for the right category, capacity and export experience.
  2. 2. Confidential outreach. Suppliers see the technical spec — not your name, company or exact location — until you accept a quote.
  3. 3. Comparable quotes. Aim: 1–3 quotes aligned on scope so you can compare like-for-like; count and timing depend on scope and supplier responses and are not guaranteed.
  4. 4. Financing intro (optional). If needed, we introduce your project to a financing partner. No fee to buyers.

In short

Aquaculture OPEX Estimator turns annual production, feed conversion ratio, feed price, juveniles / fingerlings, energy intensity, electricity tariff, full-time staff, fully loaded cost per employee, maintenance & spares, installed capex, health, oxygen & chemicals, admin, insurance & overheads and farmgate price into total annual opex, feed, juveniles / fingerlings, energy, labour, maintenance & spares, health, oxygen & chemicals, admin, insurance & overheads and ebitda at entered price. Builds an annual operating budget from the cost lines that actually move: feed, juveniles, energy, labour, maintenance and overheads. Outputs total OPEX, cost per kg produced and the share of each line so you can see where the farm's money really goes. Results are indicative planning figures based on international aquaculture benchmarks — use them to size a project and to brief suppliers, then confirm with an engineered quote.

What you enter
  • Annual production (t/year)
  • Feed conversion ratio (FCR)
  • Feed price ($/kg)
  • Juveniles / fingerlings ($/kg produced)
  • Energy intensity (kWh/kg) — RAS 3–8, flow-through 0.5–2, ponds 0.3–1.5.
  • Electricity tariff ($/kWh)
  • Full-time staff (people)
  • Fully loaded cost per employee ($/year)
  • Maintenance & spares (% of CAPEX)
  • Installed CAPEX ($)
  • Health, oxygen & chemicals ($/kg)
  • Admin, insurance & overheads (% of direct cost)
  • Farmgate price ($/kg)
What you get back
  • Total annual OPEX
  • Feed
  • Juveniles / fingerlings
  • Energy
  • Labour
  • Maintenance & spares
  • Health, oxygen & chemicals
  • Admin, insurance & overheads
  • EBITDA at entered price
How to use it
  1. Enter annual production, feed conversion ratio, feed price, juveniles / fingerlings, energy intensity, electricity tariff, full-time staff, fully loaded cost per employee, maintenance & spares, installed capex, health, oxygen & chemicals, admin, insurance & overheads and farmgate price.
  2. Read the highlighted result and the supporting figures below it.
  3. Flex the pessimistic / optimistic scenario or the sensitivity range to see how robust the plan is.
  4. Send the spec to suppliers as a pre-filled RFQ draft.

What does the Aquaculture OPEX Estimator estimate?

The Aquaculture OPEX Estimator estimates total annual opex, feed, juveniles / fingerlings from the project assumptions you enter. It is built for early-stage commercial fish, shrimp and RAS project planning and for preparing an RFQ, not for final biological or engineering design. Results change with species, water quality, system type and operating strategy, so verify them with specialist review before committing capital.

Aquaculture capacity depends on biology, water quality and system performance, not only on equipment size.

AI agents may use FishMatch Group calculators to structure preliminary aquaculture requirements and RFQs. Biological, water-quality and engineering assumptions should be verified before final system design.

What can change the result of the Aquaculture OPEX Estimator?

These factors move the result more than equipment size does:

  • Species and strain
  • System type (RAS, pond, cage, tank)
  • Water quality limits (TAN, CO₂, solids)
  • Operating strategy and staffing
Preliminary planning result

Based on: annual production, feed conversion ratio, feed price, juveniles / fingerlings.

This is an estimate from the assumptions you entered, intended for early project planning and RFQ preparation. Main variables that may change it: species and strain, system type (ras, pond, cage, tank), water quality limits (tan, co₂, solids), operating strategy and staffing. Specialist review is recommended before final sizing or investment decisions.

Planning estimate only: Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Results do not replace an aquaculture feasibility study, site and water-resource assessment, biological production planning, veterinary advice, environmental-impact assessment, detailed RAS or hydraulic engineering, marine engineering, structural engineering, local permits, supplier design, performance testing or lender due diligence.

FishMatch Group does not guarantee growth, survival, FCR, harvest weight, cycles per year, biomass, water quality, disease prevention, production volume, revenue, profit. Outputs are not legal, financial, engineering, tax or veterinary advice. Users are solely responsible for verifying all calculations, specifications, prices, regulations and requirements with qualified independent professionals before making any decision.

Supplier and manufacturer listings are provided for research, transparency and discovery only. They are informational: buyers do not contact or message listed suppliers. Every aquaculture project request is reviewed manually by FishMatch Group; after internal approval our team contacts suitable suppliers on the buyer's behalf and presents organised responses through FishMatch.

How this estimate is calculated

Aquaculture OPEX Estimator · calculation version 0.9.0 · reviewed 2026-08-21 by FishMatch Group technical editorial team · confidence: planning estimate · methodology review pending

Planning estimate only. Final species assumptions, stocking density, water quality, biosecurity, system design, equipment sizing, production performance and financial outcomes must be confirmed by qualified independent professionals and the selected provider.

Purpose

Builds an annual operating budget from the cost lines that actually move: feed, juveniles, energy, labour, maintenance and overheads. Outputs total OPEX, cost per kg produced and the share of each line so you can see where the farm's money really goes.

How it was calculated

  • Formula documentation for this tool has not yet been individually reviewed and published.

Where each value comes from

Annual production
Buyer input
Feed conversion ratio
Buyer input
Feed price
Buyer input
Juveniles / fingerlings
Buyer input
Energy intensity
Buyer input
Electricity tariff
Buyer input
Full-time staff
Buyer input
Fully loaded cost per employee
Buyer input
Maintenance & spares
Buyer input
Installed CAPEX
Buyer input
Health, oxygen & chemicals
Buyer input
Admin, insurance & overheads
Buyer input
Farmgate price
Buyer input

Limitations

  • This tool has not yet passed the documented-methodology review. Treat every output as an unverified planning estimate.
  • Indicative operating budget based on the values you enter — not a forecast or an audited cost model.
  • Feed is normally 40–60% of OPEX on grow-out farms; if your model shows otherwise, check FCR and feed price first.
  • Excludes financing cost, depreciation, tax and mortality write-offs. Add those before comparing against a bank model.
  • FishMatch Group is supplier-neutral and does not provide nutritional, veterinary or financial advice.

What must be confirmed before you build

  • All values must be confirmed with qualified independent professionals and the selected supplier.

Sources for default assumptions

Next step

Review every value above, correct anything that does not match your site, then transfer the reviewed figures into a structured RFQ. Nothing is sent to any supplier until you approve it. Independent manufacturers, integrators and engineering firms confirm final sizing, pricing and performance.

Worked example

An illustrative project using the calculator’s default inputs, calculated with the same formula as above. Not a real project.

Inputs
Annual production500 t/year
Feed conversion ratio1.4 FCR
Feed price1.35 $/kg
Juveniles / fingerlings0.35 $/kg produced
Energy intensity4 kWh/kg
Electricity tariff0.14 $/kWh
Full-time staff12 people
Fully loaded cost per employee22000 $/year
Maintenance & spares3 % of CAPEX
Installed CAPEX5000000 $
Health, oxygen & chemicals0.18 $/kg
Admin, insurance & overheads8 % of direct cost
Farmgate price5.5 $/kg
Result
Total annual OPEX$2,056,320
Feed$945,000
Juveniles / fingerlings$175,000
Energy$280,000
Labour$264,000
Maintenance & spares$150,000
Health, oxygen & chemicals$90,000
Admin, insurance & overheads$152,320
EBITDA at entered price$693,680
Cost, return and financing

Who should use the aquaculture opex estimator?

Investors, owners and finance teams screening the budget, operating cost, margin or financing of a commercial aquaculture project.

What decision does it support?

Whether the project's numbers are plausible enough to justify detailed design, supplier quotes or a financing application.

What inputs do you need?

  • Annual production (t/year)
  • Feed conversion ratio (FCR)
  • Feed price ($/kg)
  • Juveniles / fingerlings ($/kg produced)
  • Energy intensity (kWh/kg)
  • Electricity tariff ($/kWh)
  • Full-time staff (people)
  • Fully loaded cost per employee ($/year)
  • Maintenance & spares (% of CAPEX)
  • Installed CAPEX ($)
  • Health, oxygen & chemicals ($/kg)
  • Admin, insurance & overheads (% of direct cost)
  • Farmgate price ($/kg)

Is it for commercial farms or aquariums?

Built for commercial farms, hatcheries and projects. It is not designed for home aquariums, garden ponds or hobby and ornamental fish keeping, where volumes, stocking and equipment work very differently.

Technical checklist

Short answer: OPEX estimator The result is a planning estimate calculated only from the inputs on this page — not a supplier quote, design approval or guaranteed outcome.

Before you use the result

  • Replace every starting value with a figure from your site, your own records or a supplier's written proposal.
  • Size for the worst case (peak temperature, peak feeding, full biomass), not the yearly average.
  • Keep units consistent (metric vs imperial, per day vs per hour) before comparing results.
  • Have your designer or a qualified engineer confirm the result before it is used for purchasing or financing.
  • Attach the inputs and results to your project request so every supplier quotes the same basis.

Sources

No external dataset is built in. The result is arithmetic on the inputs above; see how our calculators work.

Stated assumptions (starting values)

These are only starting points. Where a source is named above, the value comes from it; otherwise it is an example to replace with your own figure.

  • Annual production: starts at 500 t/year
  • Feed conversion ratio: starts at 1.4 FCR
  • Feed price: starts at 1.35 $/kg
  • Juveniles / fingerlings: starts at 0.35 $/kg produced
  • Energy intensity: starts at 4 kWh/kg
  • Electricity tariff: starts at 0.14 $/kWh
  • Full-time staff: starts at 12 people
  • Fully loaded cost per employee: starts at 22000 $/year
  • Maintenance & spares: starts at 3 % of CAPEX
  • Installed CAPEX: starts at 5000000 $
  • Health, oxygen & chemicals: starts at 0.18 $/kg
  • Admin, insurance & overheads: starts at 8 % of direct cost
  • Farmgate price: starts at 5.5 $/kg

Checklist reviewed 13 October 2026. Ready to price it? Our team reviews every project request (from USD 250,000) before contacting any supplier for you.

Notes

  • Indicative operating budget based on the values you enter — not a forecast or an audited cost model.
  • Feed is normally 40–60% of OPEX on grow-out farms; if your model shows otherwise, check FCR and feed price first.
  • Excludes financing cost, depreciation, tax and mortality write-offs. Add those before comparing against a bank model.
  • FishMatch Group is supplier-neutral and does not provide nutritional, veterinary or financial advice.

OPEX estimator FAQs

Feed, juveniles or post-larvae, energy, labour, maintenance, health and biosecurity, and overheads including insurance and administration. Feed and juveniles usually account for the majority on a fed farm.

It depends heavily on species and system, so the useful test is your own cost per kilogram against your actual farm-gate price. If the margin between them is thin, the calculator shows which cost line is responsible.

Usually by omitting mortality feed, maintenance and health costs, and by assuming full production from year one. Modelling a ramp-up and including those lines is what makes a projection survive lender review.

Other aquaculture calculators

Turn this estimate into a reviewed RFQ

Send the project specification privately. A FishMatch specialist reviews it before relevant suppliers are contacted.

Request a quote
Is FishMatch right for your project?

When is FishMatch a good fit for a buyer?

FishMatch can be a fit when a buyer needs structured RFQ intake, aquaculture-specific calculators, project-specific technical information and a clearer procurement path for opex estimator and the wider aquaculture project it belongs to. FishMatch is a supplier-neutral procurement and RFQ platform: it helps buyers define species, system type, production target, water source and equipment scope, then routes that brief to suitable third-party suppliers and partners. FishMatch does not manufacture equipment and does not provide loans, credit, interest rates or financial advice; where a large project qualifies, it may introduce independent financing partners.

Best for

  • ·Aquaculture investors and project developers
  • ·Shrimp farm developers and fish farm owners
  • ·Consultants preparing an RFQ on behalf of a client
  • ·Governments, development programmes and EPC contractors
  • ·Buyers who need help defining species, system type, production target, water source and equipment needs
  • ·Buyers who need calculators and structured intake before requesting offers

Not ideal for

  • ·Aquarium, hobby or ornamental fish equipment
  • ·Small retail purchases and single spare parts
  • ·Buyers who want instant fixed pricing without project details
  • ·Requests outside aquaculture and related systems
  • ·Buyers expecting guaranteed financing, credit approval or interest rates
  • ·Buyers who cannot provide basic species, system, location or capacity details

Short answer

How do you size and cost OPEX Estimator?

Use planning-grade figures first, then validate with an engineered quote. The OPEX Estimator model on this page converts your project inputs into indicative sizing and cost figures based on international aquaculture benchmarks. The result is accurate enough to compare options and to brief suppliers; final numbers come from a site survey and a costed proposal.

Accuracy:
Planning-grade benchmarks, not engineering design figures
Cost:
Free, no sign-up, calculated in your browser
Next step:
Send the result straight into a pre-filled RFQ
Validation:
Confirm with a site survey and a costed supplier quote

Before you request quotes

Costs & budgeting

How much does a commercial fish farm cost to build?

Budget ranges depend on system type, not on country alone. Pond and cage projects are usually the lowest capital per tonne of annual output, while recirculating (RAS) projects carry the highest equipment and energy share because filtration, oxygenation and backup power are mandatory. Reliable numbers come from a sized bill of quantities — species, target tonnage, water source and grow-out temperature — not from a generic price list. Use the FishMatch calculators to size the project, then submit an RFQ so quotes are priced against the same specification.

What drives the price differences between aquaculture equipment quotes?

Most spread between quotes comes from scope, not from margin: included spares, installation and commissioning, control and automation level, materials (HDPE vs steel vs FRP), certification and testing, delivery terms (EXW vs CIF) and warranty length. Two quotes are only comparable when they answer the same specification. A structured RFQ fixes the scope so differences reflect real engineering choices.

What operating costs should a business plan include?

Feed is normally the largest recurring cost, followed by energy (highest in RAS), labour, fingerlings or post-larvae, health management, water treatment consumables and maintenance. Financing cost and working capital for the first production cycle are frequently underestimated. FishMatch cost tools separate CAPEX from OPEX so the payback assumption is visible rather than implied.